Minnesota Youth Collective

EIN: 823554493 · Saint Paul, MN · NTEE: R05

$258KRevenue
$81KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
R05
Minnesota Youth Collective Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$258K
Total Expenses$371K
Net Assets$166K

Is Minnesota Youth Collective Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Minnesota Youth Collective

Minnesota Youth Collective (EIN: 823554493) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Paul, MN, classified under NTEE code R05. The organization reported total revenue of $258K and total assets of $81K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Minnesota Youth Collective's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

7Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
6Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Minnesota Youth Collective is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 7 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -14.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$212K
Total Expenses$371K
Surplus / Deficit$-158,606
Total Assets$167K
Total Liabilities$208
Net Assets$166K
Operating Margin-74.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.1%
Months of Reserves5.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Minnesota Youth Collective reported a deficit of $159K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.4 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2018–2023), Minnesota Youth Collective's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -14.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-36.9%-39.7%-48.9%
2022-29.7%+182.6%-46.1%
2021-26.8%-40.0%+76.7%
2020+232.8%+79.0%+566.1%
2019-58.4%-51.1%-10.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date2019

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Minnesota Youth Collective has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Minnesota Youth Collective with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$212KTotal Revenue
$371KTotal Expenses
$167KTotal Assets
$208Total Liabilities
$166KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $159K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Minnesota Youth Collective

Is Minnesota Youth Collective a legitimate charity?

Minnesota Youth Collective (EIN: 823554493) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $258K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Minnesota Youth Collective spend its money?

Minnesota Youth Collective reported $258K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Minnesota Youth Collective tax-deductible?

Minnesota Youth Collective is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 823554493). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Minnesota Youth Collective located?

Minnesota Youth Collective is headquartered in Saint Paul, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 823554493. It is classified under NTEE code R05.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Minnesota Youth Collective have?

Minnesota Youth Collective has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $258K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Minnesota Youth Collective showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2023), Minnesota Youth Collective's revenue has declined by 55%, moving from $472K to $212K. Total assets increased by 190.1% over the same period, from $57K to $167K. Total functional expenses fell by 10.5%, from $414K to $371K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Minnesota Youth Collective reported a deficit of $159K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $208 in liabilities against $167K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $166K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $212K $371K $167K $208
2022 $336K $614K $326K $744 View 990
2021 $478K $217K $604K $675 View 990
2020 $654K $362K $342K $-679 View 990
2019 $196K $202K $51K $0
2018 $472K $414K $57K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $212K, expenses of $371K, and assets of $167K (revenue -36.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $336K, expenses of $614K, and assets of $326K (revenue -29.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $478K, expenses of $217K, and assets of $604K (revenue -26.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $654K, expenses of $362K, and assets of $342K (revenue +232.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $196K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $51K (revenue -58.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $472K, expenses of $414K, and assets of $57K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Minnesota Youth Collective:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Minnesota Youth Collective is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE R05)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code R05.

View all R05 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State