Minority Communications Inc
EIN: 421342569 · Des Moines, IA
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $46K |
| Total Expenses | $78K |
| Net Assets | $-214,677 |
Is Minority Communications Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Minority Communications Inc
Minority Communications Inc (EIN: 421342569) is a nonprofit organization based in Des Moines, IA. The organization reported total revenue of $46K and total assets of $63K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Minority Communications Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Minority Communications Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 32 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -6.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $46K |
| Total Expenses | $78K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-31,982 |
| Total Assets | $63K |
| Total Liabilities | $278K |
| Net Assets | $-214,677 |
| Operating Margin | -69.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 440.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Minority Communications Inc reported a deficit of $32K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 440.1% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Minority Communications Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -6.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -33.6% | -10.2% | -42.1% |
| 2022 | +4.8% | +5.8% | -29.5% |
| 2021 | -28.2% | +51.6% | -5.6% |
| 2020 | +43.0% | -14.5% | +76.3% |
| 2019 | +8.9% | +12.9% | +1.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1994 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Minority Communications Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Minority Communications Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $32K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 440.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Minority Communications Inc
Is Minority Communications Inc a legitimate charity?
Minority Communications Inc (EIN: 421342569) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $46K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Minority Communications Inc spend its money?
Minority Communications Inc reported $46K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Minority Communications Inc tax-deductible?
Minority Communications Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 421342569). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Minority Communications Inc located?
Minority Communications Inc is headquartered in Des Moines, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 421342569.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Minority Communications Inc have?
Minority Communications Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $46K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Minority Communications Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Minority Communications Inc's revenue has declined by 54.7%, moving from $102K to $46K. Total assets decreased by 20% over the same period, from $79K to $63K. Total functional expenses rose by 14.1%, from $69K to $78K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Minority Communications Inc reported a deficit of $32K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $278K in liabilities against $63K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 440.1%), resulting in net assets of $-214,677.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $46K | $78K | $63K | $278K | — | — |
| 2022 | $70K | $87K | $109K | $289K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $66K | $82K | $155K | $317K | — | — |
| 2020 | $92K | $54K | $164K | $331K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $65K | $63K | $93K | $298K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $59K | $56K | $92K | $298K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $52K | $49K | $91K | $300K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $78K | $66K | $88K | $300K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $57K | $48K | $85K | $308K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $68K | $63K | $78K | $310K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $65K | $65K | $82K | $319K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $72K | $66K | $81K | $319K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $102K | $69K | $79K | $323K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $63K (revenue -33.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $109K (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $155K (revenue -28.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $164K (revenue +43.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $93K (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $92K (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $91K (revenue -33.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $88K (revenue +37.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $85K (revenue -17.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $78K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $82K (revenue -9.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $81K (revenue -28.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $79K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Minority Communications Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Minority Communications Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.