Mission Impact Inc
Mission Impact Inc maintains stable operations with consistent revenue and no reported officer compensation, despite minor recent deficits.
EIN: 201371968 · Madison, WI · NTEE: X21 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.4M |
| Total Expenses | $1.3M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1 |
| Net Assets | $72K |
| Transparency Score | 88/100 |
Is Mission Impact Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Mission Impact Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Mission Impact Inc
Mission Impact Inc (EIN: 201371968) is a nonprofit organization based in Madison, WI, classified under NTEE code X21. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $158K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mission Impact Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mission Impact Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-54,395 |
| Total Assets | $96K |
| Total Liabilities | $23K |
| Net Assets | $72K |
| Operating Margin | -4.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 24.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 0.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Mission Impact Inc reported a deficit of $54K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.9 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 24.5% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mission Impact Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -3.8% | -1.6% | -23.0% |
| 2022 | +13.7% | +17.1% | -30.5% |
| 2021 | +12.4% | +17.0% | +5.9% |
| 2020 | -30.8% | -35.8% | +25.5% |
| 2019 | +31.5% | +29.4% | +16.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 7000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mission Impact Inc with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Mission Impact Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $54K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 24.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive compensation from the organization. This is highly unusual for an organization with over $1 million in annual revenue and suggests a volunteer-led executive structure or that compensation is covered by a related entity, which would require further investigation for full transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Mission Impact Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operational deficits in recent years (2022, 2023)
- Very low asset base relative to annual expenses (less than one month of operating expenses)
- Unusually low or 0% officer compensation for an organization of this size, potentially indicating undisclosed compensation sources or reliance on external support.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Mission Impact Inc:
- Long history of IRS 990 filings, indicating transparency and consistent operation.
- No reported officer compensation, suggesting a high dedication of funds to programs.
- Consistent revenue generation above $1 million annually.
- Positive net asset position, despite recent deficits.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mission Impact Inc
Is Mission Impact Inc a legitimate charity?
Mission Impact Inc (EIN: 201371968) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. 3 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Mission Impact Inc spend its money?
Mission Impact Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Mission Impact Inc tax-deductible?
Mission Impact Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201371968). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Mission Impact Inc CEO make?
Mission Impact Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $1.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Mission Impact Inc's spending goes to programs?
Mission Impact Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Mission Impact Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 88/100 (Excellent), Mission Impact Inc is above average for NTEE category X21 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Mission Impact Inc located?
Mission Impact Inc is headquartered in Madison, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 201371968. It is classified under NTEE code X21.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mission Impact Inc have?
Mission Impact Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.
How does Mission Impact Inc cover its executive leadership costs if officer compensation is 0%?
The filings consistently show 0% officer compensation. This could mean executive leadership is entirely volunteer-based, or compensation is provided by a related entity not disclosed in this section of the 990, or through other non-salary benefits. Further inquiry into their operational model would be needed.
What is the cause of the recent operational deficits in 2022 and 2023?
In 2023, expenses ($1,334,231) exceeded revenue ($1,279,836) by $54,395, and in 2022, expenses ($1,355,364) exceeded revenue ($1,329,909) by $25,455. While these are relatively small deficits compared to total revenue, understanding the specific expense categories driving these increases would be beneficial.
Is the organization's asset base sufficient for long-term stability?
With assets of $95,825 in 2023 and liabilities of $23,467, the organization has a positive net asset position. However, given annual expenses exceeding $1.3 million, the asset base represents less than a month of operating expenses, which could be a concern for long-term financial resilience without consistent revenue generation.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mission Impact Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mission Impact Inc's revenue has grown by 35.5%, moving from $945K to $1.3M. Total assets decreased by 23.6% over the same period, from $125K to $96K. Total functional expenses rose by 48.3%, from $900K to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mission Impact Inc reported a deficit of $54K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $23K in liabilities against $96K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 24.5%), resulting in net assets of $72K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $96K | $23K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.3M | $1.4M | $124K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $179K | $51K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.0M | $989K | $169K | $54K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $135K | $71K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.1M | $1.2M | $116K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $977K | $1.1M | $106K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $185K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $181K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $943K | $935K | $146K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $927K | $811K | $247K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $902K | $898K | $125K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $945K | $900K | $125K | $7K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $96K (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $124K (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $179K (revenue +12.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $989K, and assets of $169K (revenue -30.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $135K (revenue +31.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $116K (revenue +17.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $977K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $106K (revenue -14.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $185K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $181K (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $943K, expenses of $935K, and assets of $146K (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $927K, expenses of $811K, and assets of $247K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $902K, expenses of $898K, and assets of $125K (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $945K, expenses of $900K, and assets of $125K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mission Impact Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mission Impact Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.