Mission Travis Mercy
EIN: 453841621 · Fort Worth, TX · NTEE: E32
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.6M |
| Total Expenses | $609K |
| Net Assets | $2.3M |
Is Mission Travis Mercy Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Mission Travis Mercy
Mission Travis Mercy (EIN: 453841621) is a nonprofit organization based in Fort Worth, TX, classified under NTEE code E32. The organization reported total revenue of $2.6M and total assets of $2.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mission Travis Mercy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mission Travis Mercy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 90.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $476K |
| Total Expenses | $609K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-133,099 |
| Total Assets | $2.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $641 |
| Net Assets | $2.3M |
| Operating Margin | -28.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 46.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Mission Travis Mercy reported a deficit of $133K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 46.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Mission Travis Mercy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 90.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -67.2% | +54.5% | -5.5% |
| 2022 | +221.9% | +37.4% | +71.2% |
| 2021 | +53.0% | -1.0% | +15.1% |
| 2020 | -56.9% | +14.5% | +0.5% |
| 2019 | +111.2% | +63.2% | +52.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2013 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Mission Travis Mercy has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mission Travis Mercy with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $133K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mission Travis Mercy
Is Mission Travis Mercy a legitimate charity?
Mission Travis Mercy (EIN: 453841621) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Mission Travis Mercy spend its money?
Mission Travis Mercy reported $2.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Mission Travis Mercy tax-deductible?
Mission Travis Mercy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 453841621). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Mission Travis Mercy located?
Mission Travis Mercy is headquartered in Fort Worth, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 453841621. It is classified under NTEE code E32.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mission Travis Mercy have?
Mission Travis Mercy has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.6M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mission Travis Mercy showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Mission Travis Mercy's revenue has grown by 118948.5%, moving from $400 to $476K. Total assets increased by 1171228% over the same period, from $200 to $2.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 114213.9%, from $533 to $609K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mission Travis Mercy reported a deficit of $133K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $641 in liabilities against $2.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $2.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $476K | $609K | $2.3M | $641 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.5M | $394K | $2.5M | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $451K | $287K | $1.4M | $29K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $295K | $290K | $1.3M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $683K | $253K | $1.3M | $293 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $323K | $155K | $821K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $620K | $151K | $652K | $174 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $132K | $125K | $356K | $173K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $129K | $87K | $176K | $719 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $124K | $55K | $133K | $411 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $6K | $4K | $3K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $400 | $533 | $200 | $333 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $476K, expenses of $609K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -67.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $394K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +221.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $451K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +53.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $295K, expenses of $290K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -56.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $683K, expenses of $253K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +111.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $323K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $821K (revenue -47.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $620K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $652K (revenue +369.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $356K (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $176K (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $133K (revenue +1841.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $6K, expenses of $4K, and assets of $3K (revenue +1493.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $400, expenses of $533, and assets of $200.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mission Travis Mercy:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mission Travis Mercy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.