Missions Senior Community Inc

EIN: 742996754 · Las Cruces, NM · NTEE: L22

$222KRevenue
$1.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L22
Missions Senior Community Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$222K
Total Expenses$269K
Net Assets$-1,003,386

Is Missions Senior Community Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Missions Senior Community Inc

Missions Senior Community Inc (EIN: 742996754) is a nonprofit organization based in Las Cruces, NM, classified under NTEE code L22. The organization reported total revenue of $222K and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Missions Senior Community Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Missions Senior Community Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$222K
Total Expenses$269K
Surplus / Deficit$-46,732
Total Assets$1.4M
Total Liabilities$2.4M
Net Assets$-1,003,386
Operating Margin-21.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio172.9%
Months of Reserves61.4 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Missions Senior Community Inc reported a deficit of $47K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 61.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 172.9% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Missions Senior Community Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-0.2%-0.5%-1.5%
2022+-0.0%+12.0%-3.3%
2021+1.6%-2.2%-1.7%
2020+16.6%+0.5%-1.8%
2019+3.7%+22.7%-4.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Missions Senior Community Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Missions Senior Community Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$222KTotal Revenue
$269KTotal Expenses
$1.4MTotal Assets
$2.4MTotal Liabilities
$-1,003,386Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $47K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 172.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Missions Senior Community Inc

Is Missions Senior Community Inc a legitimate charity?

Missions Senior Community Inc (EIN: 742996754) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Mexico. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $222K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Missions Senior Community Inc spend its money?

Missions Senior Community Inc reported $222K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Missions Senior Community Inc tax-deductible?

Missions Senior Community Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 742996754). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Missions Senior Community Inc located?

Missions Senior Community Inc is headquartered in Las Cruces, New Mexico and files with the IRS under EIN 742996754. It is classified under NTEE code L22.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Missions Senior Community Inc have?

Missions Senior Community Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $222K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Missions Senior Community Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Missions Senior Community Inc's revenue has grown by 9.2%, moving from $204K to $222K. Total assets decreased by 27.8% over the same period, from $1.9M to $1.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 37.5%, from $196K to $269K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Missions Senior Community Inc reported a deficit of $47K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2.4M in liabilities against $1.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 172.9%), resulting in net assets of $-1,003,386.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $222K $269K $1.4M $2.4M
2022 $223K $270K $1.4M $2.4M View 990
2021 $223K $242K $1.4M $2.4M View 990
2020 $219K $247K $1.5M $2.4M View 990
2019 $188K $246K $1.5M $2.4M View 990
2018 $181K $200K $1.6M $2.4M View 990
2017 $181K $223K $1.6M $2.4M View 990
2016 $180K $199K $2.0M $2.7M View 990
2015 $180K $219K $1.7M $2.4M View 990
2014 $181K $220K $1.7M $2.4M View 990
2013 $180K $218K $1.8M $2.4M View 990
2012 $189K $247K $1.8M $2.4M View 990
2011 $182K $220K $1.9M $2.4M View 990
2010 $204K $196K $1.9M $2.4M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $222K, expenses of $269K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $270K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $242K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $219K, expenses of $247K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +16.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $188K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $200K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $223K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $180K, expenses of $199K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $180K, expenses of $219K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $220K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $180K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $247K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $220K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $204K, expenses of $196K, and assets of $1.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Missions Senior Community Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Missions Senior Community Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Mexico

Explore more nonprofits based in New Mexico with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Mexico nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L22)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L22.

View all L22 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State