Missoula Building Industry Association

EIN: 810405608 · Missoula, MT

$284KRevenue
$266KGross Revenue
$239KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Missoula Building Industry Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$284K
Total Expenses$191K
Net Assets$202K

Is Missoula Building Industry Association Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Missoula Building Industry Association

Missoula Building Industry Association (EIN: 810405608) is a nonprofit organization based in Missoula, MT. The organization reported total revenue of $284K and total assets of $239K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Missoula Building Industry Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

44Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Missoula Building Industry Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 44 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$194K
Total Expenses$191K
Surplus / Deficit+$3K
Total Assets$216K
Total Liabilities$15K
Net Assets$202K
Operating Margin1.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio6.8%
Months of Reserves13.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Missoula Building Industry Association reported a surplus of $3K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 13.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Missoula Building Industry Association's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+73.1%+58.7%+2.2%
2022-16.6%+4.4%-11.2%
2021-23.8%-25.6%+13.6%
2020-29.3%-35.5%+6.3%
2019+15.3%+2.9%-11.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1982

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Missoula Building Industry Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Missoula Building Industry Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$194KTotal Revenue
$191KTotal Expenses
$216KTotal Assets
$15KTotal Liabilities
$202KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $3K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Missoula Building Industry Association

Is Missoula Building Industry Association a legitimate charity?

Missoula Building Industry Association (EIN: 810405608) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $284K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Missoula Building Industry Association spend its money?

Missoula Building Industry Association reported $284K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Missoula Building Industry Association tax-deductible?

Missoula Building Industry Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810405608). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Missoula Building Industry Association located?

Missoula Building Industry Association is headquartered in Missoula, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810405608.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Missoula Building Industry Association have?

Missoula Building Industry Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $284K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Missoula Building Industry Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Missoula Building Industry Association's revenue has declined by 34.9%, moving from $298K to $194K. Total assets decreased by 31.7% over the same period, from $317K to $216K. Total functional expenses fell by 35%, from $293K to $191K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Missoula Building Industry Association reported a surplus of $3K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $15K in liabilities against $216K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.8%), resulting in net assets of $202K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $194K $191K $216K $15K View 990
2022 $112K $120K $212K $13K View 990
2021 $134K $115K $238K $32K View 990
2020 $176K $155K $210K $23K
2019 $250K $240K $197K $32K View 990
2018 $217K $233K $222K $66K View 990
2017 $253K $236K $257K $84K View 990
2016 $272K $244K $236K $81K View 990
2015 $221K $245K $245K $106K View 990
2014 $259K $246K $272K $110K View 990
2013 $204K $245K $276K $128K View 990
2012 $260K $269K $689K $500K View 990
2011 $298K $293K $317K $118K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $194K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $216K (revenue +73.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $212K (revenue -16.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $238K (revenue -23.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $176K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $210K (revenue -29.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $250K, expenses of $240K, and assets of $197K (revenue +15.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $217K, expenses of $233K, and assets of $222K (revenue -14.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $253K, expenses of $236K, and assets of $257K (revenue -7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $272K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $236K (revenue +23.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $221K, expenses of $245K, and assets of $245K (revenue -14.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $259K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $272K (revenue +27.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $204K, expenses of $245K, and assets of $276K (revenue -21.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $260K, expenses of $269K, and assets of $689K (revenue -12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $298K, expenses of $293K, and assets of $317K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Missoula Building Industry Association:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Missoula Building Industry Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State