Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated

EIN: 810414143 · Missoula, MT · NTEE: K31Z

$11.6MRevenue
$11.5MGross Revenue
$10.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
K31Z
Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$11.6M
Total Expenses$6.4M
Net Assets$10.3M

Is Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated

Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated (EIN: 810414143) is a nonprofit organization based in Missoula, MT, classified under NTEE code K31Z. The organization reported total revenue of $11.6M and total assets of $10.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

42Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 42 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$6.1M
Total Expenses$6.4M
Surplus / Deficit$-325,055
Total Assets$10.5M
Total Liabilities$198K
Net Assets$10.3M
Operating Margin-5.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.9%
Months of Reserves19.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated reported a deficit of $325K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 19.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+5.7%+11.4%+1.1%
2022-15.6%-6.6%+1.6%
2021-2.8%+11.7%+10.9%
2020+28.5%+2.5%+23.1%
2019+19.5%+16.7%+2.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1984

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$6.1MTotal Revenue
$6.4MTotal Expenses
$10.5MTotal Assets
$198KTotal Liabilities
$10.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $325K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated

Is Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated a legitimate charity?

Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated (EIN: 810414143) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $11.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated spend its money?

Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated reported $11.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated tax-deductible?

Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810414143). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated located?

Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated is headquartered in Missoula, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810414143. It is classified under NTEE code K31Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated have?

Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $11.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated's revenue has grown by 136.1%, moving from $2.6M to $6.1M. Total assets increased by 395.2% over the same period, from $2.1M to $10.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 154.9%, from $2.5M to $6.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated reported a deficit of $325K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $198K in liabilities against $10.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.9%), resulting in net assets of $10.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $6.1M $6.4M $10.5M $198K
2022 $5.8M $5.8M $10.4M $264K View 990
2021 $6.8M $6.2M $10.3M $163K
2020 $7.0M $5.5M $9.3M $242K View 990
2019 $5.5M $5.4M $7.5M $162K View 990
2018 $4.6M $4.6M $7.3M $172K View 990
2017 $5.2M $3.9M $8.4M $1.3M View 990
2016 $6.9M $3.8M $6.1M $329K View 990
2015 $3.2M $3.3M $2.7M $63K View 990
2014 $3.1M $3.0M $2.7M $62K View 990
2013 $3.0M $3.0M $2.5M $47K View 990
2012 $3.3M $3.0M $2.4M $56K View 990
2011 $2.6M $2.5M $2.1M $55K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $6.1M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $10.5M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $10.4M (revenue -15.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $10.3M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $9.3M (revenue +28.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue +19.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $7.3M (revenue -11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $8.4M (revenue -24.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +113.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +27.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Missoula Food Bank & Community Center Incorporated is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE K31Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code K31Z.

View all K31Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State