Missoula Freestyle Team Inc

EIN: 810514409 · Missoula, MT · NTEE: N40

$126KRevenue
$25KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N40
Missoula Freestyle Team Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$126K
Total Expenses$142K
Net Assets$10K

Is Missoula Freestyle Team Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Missoula Freestyle Team Inc

Missoula Freestyle Team Inc (EIN: 810514409) is a nonprofit organization based in Missoula, MT, classified under NTEE code N40. The organization reported total revenue of $126K and total assets of $25K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Missoula Freestyle Team Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

6Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
8Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Missoula Freestyle Team Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 6 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$138K
Total Expenses$142K
Surplus / Deficit$-4,491
Total Assets$10K
Total Liabilities$326
Net Assets$10K
Operating Margin-3.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.3%
Months of Reserves0.8 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Missoula Freestyle Team Inc reported a deficit of $4K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.8 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 8 years of filings (2016–2023), Missoula Freestyle Team Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-3.3%+2.4%
2022+25.4%+9.9%-100.0%
2021-48.2%+5.1%+39.3%
2020+45.6%-8.7%-28.4%
2019+72.1%+50.4%+114.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2020

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Missoula Freestyle Team Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Missoula Freestyle Team Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$138KTotal Revenue
$142KTotal Expenses
$10KTotal Assets
$326Total Liabilities
$10KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Missoula Freestyle Team Inc

Is Missoula Freestyle Team Inc a legitimate charity?

Missoula Freestyle Team Inc (EIN: 810514409) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $126K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Missoula Freestyle Team Inc spend its money?

Missoula Freestyle Team Inc reported $126K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Missoula Freestyle Team Inc tax-deductible?

Missoula Freestyle Team Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810514409). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Missoula Freestyle Team Inc located?

Missoula Freestyle Team Inc is headquartered in Missoula, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810514409. It is classified under NTEE code N40.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Missoula Freestyle Team Inc have?

Missoula Freestyle Team Inc has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $126K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Missoula Freestyle Team Inc showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:

Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2023), Missoula Freestyle Team Inc's revenue has grown by 101.8%, moving from $68K to $138K. Total assets decreased by 7.4% over the same period, from $11K to $10K. Total functional expenses rose by 97.9%, from $72K to $142K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Missoula Freestyle Team Inc reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $326 in liabilities against $10K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.3%), resulting in net assets of $10K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $138K $142K $10K $326 View 990
2022 $142K $139K $0 $0 View 990
2021 $114K $126K $34K $23K
2020 $219K $120K $24K $890 View 990
2019 $151K $132K $34K $39 View 990
2018 $88K $88K $16K $986 View 990
2017 $84K $79K $15K $0 View 990
2016 $68K $72K $11K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $138K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $10K (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $0 (revenue +25.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $34K (revenue -48.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $219K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $24K (revenue +45.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $34K (revenue +72.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $16K (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $15K (revenue +22.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $11K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Missoula Freestyle Team Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Missoula Freestyle Team Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N40)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N40.

View all N40 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State