Missoula Life Maintanence Center

EIN: 820735588 · Missoula, MT · NTEE: F30

$69Revenue
$9KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
F30
Missoula Life Maintanence Center Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$69
Total Expenses$902
Net Assets$9K

Is Missoula Life Maintanence Center Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Missoula Life Maintanence Center

Missoula Life Maintanence Center (EIN: 820735588) is a nonprofit organization based in Missoula, MT, classified under NTEE code F30. The organization reported total revenue of $69 and total assets of $9K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Missoula Life Maintanence Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

7Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Missoula Life Maintanence Center is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 7 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -52.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$69
Total Expenses$902
Surplus / Deficit$-833
Total Assets$9K
Net Assets$9K
Operating Margin-1207.2%
Months of Reserves121.1 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Missoula Life Maintanence Center reported a deficit of $833 with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 121.1 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Missoula Life Maintanence Center's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -52.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-97.1%-11.7%-8.4%
2022+623.7%+24.9%+16.2%
2021-86.6%-3.0%-5.4%
2020+23.9%-72.5%+22.1%
2019-33.2%+923.0%-12.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2019

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Missoula Life Maintanence Center has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Missoula Life Maintanence Center with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$69Total Revenue
$902Total Expenses
$9KTotal Assets
$9KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $833, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Missoula Life Maintanence Center

Is Missoula Life Maintanence Center a legitimate charity?

Missoula Life Maintanence Center (EIN: 820735588) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $69. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Missoula Life Maintanence Center spend its money?

Missoula Life Maintanence Center reported $69 in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Missoula Life Maintanence Center tax-deductible?

Missoula Life Maintanence Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 820735588). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Missoula Life Maintanence Center located?

Missoula Life Maintanence Center is headquartered in Missoula, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 820735588. It is classified under NTEE code F30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Missoula Life Maintanence Center have?

Missoula Life Maintanence Center has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $69 in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Missoula Life Maintanence Center showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Missoula Life Maintanence Center's revenue has declined by 98.8%, moving from $6K to $69. Total assets increased by 57.7% over the same period, from $6K to $9K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Missoula Life Maintanence Center reported a deficit of $833, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $69 $902 $9K $0
2022 $2K $1K $10K $0 View 990
2021 $333 $818 $9K $0
2020 $2K $843 $9K $0
2019 $2K $3K $7K $0 View 990
2018 $3K $300 $8K $0 View 990
2017 $6K $0 $6K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $69, expenses of $902, and assets of $9K (revenue -97.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2K, expenses of $1K, and assets of $10K (revenue +623.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $333, expenses of $818, and assets of $9K (revenue -86.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2K, expenses of $843, and assets of $9K (revenue +23.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $7K (revenue -33.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3K, expenses of $300, and assets of $8K (revenue -48.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $6K, expenses of $0, and assets of $6K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Missoula Life Maintanence Center:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Missoula Life Maintanence Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE F30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code F30.

View all F30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State