Missoula Trap And Skeet Club
EIN: 810304850 · Missoula, MT
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $367K |
| Total Expenses | $394K |
| Net Assets | $596K |
Is Missoula Trap And Skeet Club Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Missoula Trap And Skeet Club
Missoula Trap And Skeet Club (EIN: 810304850) is a nonprofit organization based in Missoula, MT. The organization reported total revenue of $367K and total assets of $666K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Missoula Trap And Skeet Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Missoula Trap And Skeet Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 57 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $382K |
| Total Expenses | $394K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-12,791 |
| Total Assets | $623K |
| Total Liabilities | $27K |
| Net Assets | $596K |
| Operating Margin | -3.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 4.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 18.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Missoula Trap And Skeet Club reported a deficit of $13K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 18.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Missoula Trap And Skeet Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +58.8% | +51.5% | -0.8% |
| 2022 | -10.1% | +9.0% | -3.2% |
| 2021 | +70.8% | +45.5% | +4.5% |
| 2020 | -45.6% | -47.2% | -0.2% |
| 2019 | -3.9% | +22.9% | -3.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1969 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Missoula Trap And Skeet Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Missoula Trap And Skeet Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $13K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Missoula Trap And Skeet Club
Is Missoula Trap And Skeet Club a legitimate charity?
Missoula Trap And Skeet Club (EIN: 810304850) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $367K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Missoula Trap And Skeet Club spend its money?
Missoula Trap And Skeet Club reported $367K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Missoula Trap And Skeet Club tax-deductible?
Missoula Trap And Skeet Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810304850). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Missoula Trap And Skeet Club located?
Missoula Trap And Skeet Club is headquartered in Missoula, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810304850.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Missoula Trap And Skeet Club have?
Missoula Trap And Skeet Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $367K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Missoula Trap And Skeet Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Missoula Trap And Skeet Club's revenue has grown by 8%, moving from $353K to $382K. Total assets increased by 8.8% over the same period, from $572K to $623K. Total functional expenses rose by 32.9%, from $297K to $394K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Missoula Trap And Skeet Club reported a deficit of $13K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $27K in liabilities against $623K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.3%), resulting in net assets of $596K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $382K | $394K | $623K | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $240K | $260K | $627K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $267K | $239K | $648K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $157K | $164K | $620K | $20K | — | — |
| 2019 | $288K | $310K | $622K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $300K | $253K | $641K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $231K | $237K | $593K | $11K | — | — |
| 2016 | $305K | $256K | $594K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $316K | $289K | $550K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $211K | $218K | $520K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $223K | $232K | $527K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $218K | $251K | $537K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $353K | $297K | $572K | $9K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $382K, expenses of $394K, and assets of $623K (revenue +58.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $260K, and assets of $627K (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $267K, expenses of $239K, and assets of $648K (revenue +70.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $157K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $620K (revenue -45.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $288K, expenses of $310K, and assets of $622K (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $300K, expenses of $253K, and assets of $641K (revenue +29.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $237K, and assets of $593K (revenue -24.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $305K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $594K (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $316K, expenses of $289K, and assets of $550K (revenue +49.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $211K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $520K (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $232K, and assets of $527K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $218K, expenses of $251K, and assets of $537K (revenue -38.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $353K, expenses of $297K, and assets of $572K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Missoula Trap And Skeet Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Missoula Trap And Skeet Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.