Modest Community Services Association Inc
Modest Community Services Association Inc consistently operates near break-even with growing assets and no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 134288916 · Staten Island, NY · NTEE: P99 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.1M |
| Total Expenses | $2.9M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $2.5 |
| Net Assets | $249K |
| Transparency Score | 80/100 |
Is Modest Community Services Association Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Modest Community Services Association Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Modest Community Services Association Inc
Modest Community Services Association Inc (EIN: 134288916) is a nonprofit organization based in Staten Island, NY, classified under NTEE code P99. The organization reported total revenue of $3.1M and total assets of $1.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Modest Community Services Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Modest Community Services Association Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.7M |
| Total Expenses | $2.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-193,869 |
| Total Assets | $2.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.7M |
| Net Assets | $249K |
| Operating Margin | -7.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 87.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Modest Community Services Association Inc reported a deficit of $194K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 87.3% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Modest Community Services Association Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -1.8% | +4.5% | -3.3% |
| 2022 | +1.0% | +4.6% | +147.5% |
| 2021 | +5.0% | -4.3% | -7.0% |
| 2020 | -26.8% | -19.9% | +68.5% |
| 2019 | +9.5% | +3.3% | +12.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Modest Community Services Association Inc with a Mission Score of 80 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Modest Community Services Association Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $194K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 87.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filing periods, which is highly unusual for an organization with over $2.5 million in annual revenue. This could indicate volunteer leadership or compensation structured in a way not reported as officer compensation on the 990.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Modest Community Services Association Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is unusual for an organization of this size and could indicate a lack of transparency in leadership compensation.
- Operating on very thin margins, with expenses often exceeding revenue, which could pose long-term sustainability risks if not managed carefully (e.g., 202306: $193,869 deficit).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Modest Community Services Association Inc:
- Long history of consistent IRS 990 filings (13 periods), indicating strong transparency and compliance.
- Significant asset growth from $521,068 in 201906 to $1,954,455 in 202306, demonstrating an ability to build organizational resources.
- Consistent operation at a substantial scale (over $2.5M in revenue annually) suggests established program delivery and community impact.
Frequently Asked Questions about Modest Community Services Association Inc
Is Modest Community Services Association Inc a legitimate charity?
Modest Community Services Association Inc (EIN: 134288916) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 80/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.1M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Modest Community Services Association Inc spend its money?
Modest Community Services Association Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Modest Community Services Association Inc tax-deductible?
Modest Community Services Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 134288916). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Modest Community Services Association Inc CEO make?
Modest Community Services Association Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $2.5 annually. The organization reported $3.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Modest Community Services Association Inc's spending goes to programs?
Modest Community Services Association Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Modest Community Services Association Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 80/100 (Excellent), Modest Community Services Association Inc is above average for NTEE category P99 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Modest Community Services Association Inc located?
Modest Community Services Association Inc is headquartered in Staten Island, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 134288916. It is classified under NTEE code P99.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Modest Community Services Association Inc have?
Modest Community Services Association Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.1M in total revenue.
Is Modest Community Services Association Inc financially stable?
The organization operates on thin margins, often with expenses closely matching or slightly exceeding revenues (e.g., 202306: $2,666,947 revenue vs. $2,860,816 expenses). However, its assets have grown significantly from $521,068 in 201906 to $1,954,455 in 202306, suggesting a degree of stability and resource accumulation.
How does Modest Community Services Association Inc compensate its leadership?
The IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation across all 13 periods. This is highly unusual for an organization of this size and suggests either volunteer leadership or that compensation for key personnel is categorized differently on the 990, which warrants further investigation.
What is the trend in Modest Community Services Association Inc's revenue?
Revenue has fluctuated but generally remained above $2.5 million, peaking at $3,628,426 in 201606 and most recently reported at $2,666,947 in 202306. There isn't a clear upward or downward trend, but rather consistent operation within a similar range.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Modest Community Services Association Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Modest Community Services Association Inc's revenue has grown by 56.3%, moving from $1.7M to $2.7M. Total assets increased by 292.1% over the same period, from $498K to $2.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 82.3%, from $1.6M to $2.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Modest Community Services Association Inc reported a deficit of $194K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.7M in liabilities against $2.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 87.3%), resulting in net assets of $249K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.7M | $2.9M | $2.0M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.7M | $2.7M | $2.0M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.7M | $2.6M | $816K | $780K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.6M | $2.7M | $878K | $915K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.5M | $3.4M | $521K | $386K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.2M | $3.3M | $462K | $486K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.4M | $3.4M | $621K | $536K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.6M | $3.5M | $722K | $663K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.1M | $3.0M | $641K | $724K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.6M | $2.6M | $546K | $648K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.1M | $2.2M | $580K | $689K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.7M | $1.8M | $436K | $598K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.7M | $1.6M | $498K | $561K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $816K (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $878K (revenue -26.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $521K (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $462K (revenue -6.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $621K (revenue -6.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $722K (revenue +18.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $641K (revenue +16.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $546K (revenue +22.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $580K (revenue +29.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $436K (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $498K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Modest Community Services Association Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Modest Community Services Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.