Moezart Productions
Moezart Productions shows consistent revenue growth and zero reported officer compensation over a decade.
EIN: 202278711 · Phoenix, AZ · NTEE: A25 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $354K |
| Total Expenses | $299K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $300,000 |
| Net Assets | $126K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Moezart Productions Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Moezart Productions directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Moezart Productions
Moezart Productions (EIN: 202278711) is a nonprofit organization based in Phoenix, AZ, classified under NTEE code A25. The organization reported total revenue of $354K and total assets of $142K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Moezart Productions's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Moezart Productions is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $327K |
| Total Expenses | $299K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$29K |
| Total Assets | $129K |
| Total Liabilities | $2K |
| Net Assets | $126K |
| Operating Margin | 8.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Moezart Productions reported a surplus of $29K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.2 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Moezart Productions's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +5.5% | +9.0% | +11.2% |
| 2022 | +22.8% | +9.5% | +31.2% |
| 2021 | +5.7% | -27.8% | -0.9% |
| 2020 | -40.4% | -7.7% | -26.2% |
| 2019 | +6.4% | +20.1% | +26.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Moezart Productions with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Moezart Productions allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $29K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Moezart Productions consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 12 available IRS 990 filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with revenues exceeding $300,000 annually. This suggests either a fully volunteer executive leadership or that executive compensation is categorized differently, warranting further investigation for complete transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Moezart Productions's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program vs. admin vs. fundraising) in provided data
- Consistent 0% officer compensation, which is unusual for an organization of this scale and could mask compensation reported elsewhere or indicate reliance on unpaid labor.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Moezart Productions:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $245,921 in 2014 to $327,455 in 2023.
- Significant asset growth, from $2,265 in 2014 to $128,717 in 2023, indicating strong financial management and reserve building.
- Low liabilities in recent years, such as $2,349 in 2023, suggesting good financial health and minimal debt.
- Positive net income in most years, demonstrating financial sustainability (e.g., 2023 revenue $327,455 vs. expenses $298,830).
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, potentially indicating a highly efficient use of funds directly for mission-related activities.
Frequently Asked Questions about Moezart Productions
Is Moezart Productions a legitimate charity?
Moezart Productions (EIN: 202278711) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $354K. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Moezart Productions spend its money?
Moezart Productions directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Moezart Productions tax-deductible?
Moezart Productions is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202278711). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Moezart Productions CEO make?
Moezart Productions's highest-compensated officer earns $300,000 annually. The organization reported $354K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Moezart Productions's spending goes to programs?
Moezart Productions directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Moezart Productions compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Moezart Productions is above average for NTEE category A25 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Moezart Productions located?
Moezart Productions is headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 202278711. It is classified under NTEE code A25.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Moezart Productions have?
Moezart Productions has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $354K in total revenue.
How does Moezart Productions manage to operate with 0% reported officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings suggests that the executive leadership may be entirely volunteer-based, or their compensation is structured in a way that is not reported under 'officer compensation' on the IRS 990. This is a significant factor in their financial efficiency.
What is the specific breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
While the 990 filings provide total expenses, a detailed breakdown of how these expenses are allocated between programs, administration, and fundraising is not explicitly provided in the summary data. This information would be crucial for a more precise assessment of spending efficiency.
What caused the significant increase in expenses in 2020 ($347,142) compared to revenue ($239,324)?
In 2020, Moezart Productions experienced a year where expenses ($347,142) significantly exceeded revenue ($239,324), leading to a deficit. This could be due to specific program investments, unforeseen operational costs, or a temporary dip in fundraising, and would be important to understand in context of their overall financial strategy.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Moezart Productions showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Moezart Productions's revenue has grown by 110%, moving from $156K to $327K. Total assets increased by 3232% over the same period, from $4K to $129K. Total functional expenses rose by 98.2%, from $151K to $299K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Moezart Productions reported a surplus of $29K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $129K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%), resulting in net assets of $126K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $327K | $299K | $129K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $310K | $274K | $116K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $253K | $251K | $88K | $29K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $239K | $347K | $89K | $29K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $402K | $376K | $121K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $377K | $313K | $95K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $330K | $309K | $31K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $286K | $276K | $10K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $243K | $254K | $4K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $246K | $244K | $2K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $203K | $213K | $-9,779 | $0 | — | — |
| 2012 | $156K | $151K | $4K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $327K, expenses of $299K, and assets of $129K (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $310K, expenses of $274K, and assets of $116K (revenue +22.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $253K, expenses of $251K, and assets of $88K (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $239K, expenses of $347K, and assets of $89K (revenue -40.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $402K, expenses of $376K, and assets of $121K (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $377K, expenses of $313K, and assets of $95K (revenue +14.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $330K, expenses of $309K, and assets of $31K (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $286K, expenses of $276K, and assets of $10K (revenue +17.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $243K, expenses of $254K, and assets of $4K (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $246K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $2K (revenue +21.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $203K, expenses of $213K, and assets of $-9,779 (revenue +30.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $4K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Moezart Productions:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Moezart Productions is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.