Mohala Hou Foundation
Mohala Hou Foundation operates with fluctuating revenues and no reported officer compensation, maintaining consistent transparency.
EIN: 208033866 · Lahaina, HI · NTEE: A23 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $116K |
| Total Expenses | $237K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $100,000 |
| Net Assets | $66K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Mohala Hou Foundation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Mohala Hou Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Mohala Hou Foundation
Mohala Hou Foundation (EIN: 208033866) is a nonprofit organization based in Lahaina, HI, classified under NTEE code A23. The organization reported total revenue of $116K and total assets of $363K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mohala Hou Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mohala Hou Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $214K |
| Total Expenses | $237K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-23,068 |
| Total Assets | $277K |
| Total Liabilities | $211K |
| Net Assets | $66K |
| Operating Margin | -10.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 76.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 14.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Mohala Hou Foundation reported a deficit of $23K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 14.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 76.1% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mohala Hou Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +13.0% | +5.3% | +23.8% |
| 2022 | +10482.3% | +1089.1% | -16.1% |
| 2021 | -99.1% | -90.1% | +87.9% |
| 2020 | -18.7% | -25.8% | -55.7% |
| 2019 | -17.6% | +32.6% | -10.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2100 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mohala Hou Foundation with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Mohala Hou Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $23K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 76.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size with revenues around $100,000-$200,000 annually.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Mohala Hou Foundation's IRS 990 filings:
- Inconsistent revenue streams with significant drops in certain years (e.g., $1,787 in 2021)
- Operating deficits in recent years (e.g., 2023, 2022) where expenses exceeded revenue
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Mohala Hou Foundation:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency and volunteer leadership.
- Strong history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), demonstrating commitment to transparency.
- Significant asset growth over time, from $150,260 in 2014 to $362,761 currently.
- Resilience in recovering revenue after significant dips (e.g., post-2021).
Frequently Asked Questions about Mohala Hou Foundation
Is Mohala Hou Foundation a legitimate charity?
Mohala Hou Foundation (EIN: 208033866) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Hawaii. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $116K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Mohala Hou Foundation spend its money?
Mohala Hou Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Mohala Hou Foundation tax-deductible?
Mohala Hou Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208033866). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Mohala Hou Foundation CEO make?
Mohala Hou Foundation's highest-compensated officer earns $100,000 annually. The organization reported $116K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Mohala Hou Foundation's spending goes to programs?
Mohala Hou Foundation directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Mohala Hou Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Mohala Hou Foundation is above average for NTEE category A23 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Mohala Hou Foundation located?
Mohala Hou Foundation is headquartered in Lahaina, Hawaii and files with the IRS under EIN 208033866. It is classified under NTEE code A23.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mohala Hou Foundation have?
Mohala Hou Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $116K in total revenue.
Is Mohala Hou Foundation a good charity?
Based on the available data, Mohala Hou Foundation appears to be a good charity. It consistently files its IRS 990s, reports 0% officer compensation, and directs a significant portion of its expenses towards its mission, indicating strong financial stewardship and transparency.
How has Mohala Hou Foundation's financial health changed over time?
The foundation's financial health has shown some volatility. While it has periods of strong revenue exceeding expenses (e.g., 2018: Revenue $295,492 vs. Expenses $193,328), it also experiences deficits (e.g., 2023: Revenue $213,778 vs. Expenses $236,846). Assets have generally grown, but liabilities have also been substantial in recent years.
What is the trend in Mohala Hou Foundation's revenue?
Mohala Hou Foundation's revenue has fluctuated significantly over the past decade, ranging from a low of $1,787 in 2021 to a high of $295,492 in 2018. The most recent filing shows revenue at $213,778, indicating a recovery from the 2021 low but still below its peak.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mohala Hou Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mohala Hou Foundation's revenue has grown by 43.2%, moving from $149K to $214K. Total assets increased by 171.5% over the same period, from $102K to $277K. Total functional expenses rose by 5.9%, from $224K to $237K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mohala Hou Foundation reported a deficit of $23K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $211K in liabilities against $277K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 76.1%), resulting in net assets of $66K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $214K | $237K | $277K | $211K | — | — |
| 2022 | $189K | $225K | $224K | $135K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2K | $19K | $267K | $142K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $198K | $190K | $142K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $243K | $256K | $321K | $186K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $295K | $193K | $360K | $213K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $192K | $182K | $254K | $208K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $81K | $180K | $177K | $142K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $168K | $184K | $134K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $250K | $214K | $150K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $276K | $136K | $126K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $248K | $298K | $117K | $143K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $149K | $224K | $102K | $78K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $214K, expenses of $237K, and assets of $277K (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $225K, and assets of $224K (revenue +10482.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2K, expenses of $19K, and assets of $267K (revenue -99.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $198K, expenses of $190K, and assets of $142K (revenue -18.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $243K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $321K (revenue -17.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $295K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $360K (revenue +54.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $182K, and assets of $254K (revenue +137.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $180K, and assets of $177K (revenue -51.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $184K, and assets of $134K (revenue -32.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $250K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $150K (revenue -9.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $126K (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $117K (revenue +65.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $149K, expenses of $224K, and assets of $102K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mohala Hou Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mohala Hou Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.