Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc

EIN: 251154706 · Monongahela, PA

$1.1MRevenue
$1.1MGross Revenue
$1.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$630K
Net Assets$1.5M

Is Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc

Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc (EIN: 251154706) is a nonprofit organization based in Monongahela, PA. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $1.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

61Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 61 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$537K
Total Expenses$630K
Surplus / Deficit$-93,793
Total Assets$1.5M
Total Liabilities$59K
Net Assets$1.5M
Operating Margin-17.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.8%
Months of Reserves29.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $94K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 29.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+87.9%+71.2%+0.1%
2022-50.8%-31.5%+4.2%
2021+180.9%+43.9%+1.3%
2020+145.9%+100.7%-6.7%
2019-4.6%+46.1%-4.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2100
IRS Ruling Date1965

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$537KTotal Revenue
$630KTotal Expenses
$1.5MTotal Assets
$59KTotal Liabilities
$1.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $94K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc

Is Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc (EIN: 251154706) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc spend its money?

Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc reported $1.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 251154706). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc located?

Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc is headquartered in Monongahela, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 251154706.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc have?

Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 175.3%, moving from $195K to $537K. Total assets increased by 9.8% over the same period, from $1.4M to $1.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 93.1%, from $326K to $630K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $94K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $59K in liabilities against $1.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.8%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $537K $630K $1.5M $59K
2022 $286K $368K $1.5M $192K View 990
2021 $581K $538K $1.5M $25K View 990
2020 $207K $374K $1.5M $73K
2019 $84K $186K $1.6M $31K View 990
2018 $88K $127K $1.6M $14K View 990
2017 $84K $145K $1.8M $105K
2016 $56K $246K $1.9M $144K View 990
2015 $193K $269K $1.1M $129K View 990
2014 $178K $240K $1.2M $122K View 990
2013 $153K $243K $1.2M $120K View 990
2012 $157K $244K $1.3M $112K View 990
2011 $195K $326K $1.4M $108K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $537K, expenses of $630K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +87.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $286K, expenses of $368K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -50.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $581K, expenses of $538K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +180.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $374K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +145.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +49.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -70.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $193K, expenses of $269K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $178K, expenses of $240K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +16.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $243K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $157K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -19.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $195K, expenses of $326K, and assets of $1.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mon Valley Alliance Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State