Mon Valley Ymca

EIN: 251118619 · Monongahela, PA

$3.1MRevenue
$2.5MGross Revenue
$5.9MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Mon Valley Ymca Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.1M
Total Expenses$2.4M
Net Assets$5.9M

Is Mon Valley Ymca Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mon Valley Ymca

Mon Valley Ymca (EIN: 251118619) is a nonprofit organization based in Monongahela, PA. The organization reported total revenue of $3.1M and total assets of $5.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mon Valley Ymca's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

55Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mon Valley Ymca is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 55 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.1M
Total Expenses$2.4M
Surplus / Deficit+$672K
Total Assets$5.9M
Total Liabilities$9K
Net Assets$5.9M
Operating Margin21.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.2%
Months of Reserves28.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Mon Valley Ymca reported a surplus of $672K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 28.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Mon Valley Ymca's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+36.4%+10.0%+3.1%
2022-14.8%+11.2%-4.3%
2021+43.4%+7.6%+19.5%
2020-22.7%-20.4%+2.7%
2019+3.7%-0.2%+8.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1971

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mon Valley Ymca has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mon Valley Ymca with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.1MTotal Revenue
$2.4MTotal Expenses
$5.9MTotal Assets
$9KTotal Liabilities
$5.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $672K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mon Valley Ymca

Is Mon Valley Ymca a legitimate charity?

Mon Valley Ymca (EIN: 251118619) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Mon Valley Ymca spend its money?

Mon Valley Ymca reported $3.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mon Valley Ymca tax-deductible?

Mon Valley Ymca is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 251118619). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mon Valley Ymca located?

Mon Valley Ymca is headquartered in Monongahela, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 251118619.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mon Valley Ymca have?

Mon Valley Ymca has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.1M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mon Valley Ymca showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Mon Valley Ymca's revenue has grown by 54.1%, moving from $2.0M to $3.1M. Total assets increased by 46.1% over the same period, from $4.0M to $5.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 28.3%, from $1.9M to $2.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mon Valley Ymca reported a surplus of $672K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $9K in liabilities against $5.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%), resulting in net assets of $5.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.1M $2.4M $5.9M $9K
2022 $2.3M $2.2M $5.7M $6K
2021 $2.7M $2.0M $6.0M $7K View 990
2020 $1.9M $1.9M $5.0M $10K
2019 $2.4M $2.3M $4.9M $11K View 990
2018 $2.3M $2.3M $4.5M $8K View 990
2017 $2.3M $2.2M $4.6M $7K
2016 $2.5M $2.1M $4.6M $314K View 990
2015 $2.2M $2.1M $4.2M $388K View 990
2014 $2.2M $2.3M $4.3M $487K View 990
2013 $2.5M $2.2M $4.4M $577K View 990
2012 $2.4M $2.1M $4.2M $662K View 990
2011 $2.1M $2.0M $4.1M $791K View 990
2010 $2.0M $1.9M $4.0M $864K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $5.9M (revenue +36.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue -14.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue +43.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue -22.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +12.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue -11.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +14.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $4.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mon Valley Ymca:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mon Valley Ymca is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State