Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering
Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering consistently grows assets with 0% officer compensation.
EIN: 20451372 · Peterborough, NH · NTEE: L400 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $227K |
| Total Expenses | $158K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1 |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering
Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering (EIN: 20451372) is a nonprofit organization based in Peterborough, NH, classified under NTEE code L400. The organization reported total revenue of $227K and total assets of $1.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 34 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $199K |
| Total Expenses | $158K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$40K |
| Total Assets | $1.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $5K |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Operating Margin | 20.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 87.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering reported a surplus of $40K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 87.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -25.2% | +15.4% | +4.1% |
| 2022 | +12.4% | +4.1% | +12.9% |
| 2021 | -65.3% | +14.5% | +11.6% |
| 2020 | +374.5% | -4.3% | +118.8% |
| 2019 | +29.9% | +1.1% | +4.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1992 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $40K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that executive leadership is either volunteer or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of its size with assets exceeding $1 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering:
- Consistent asset growth, reaching $1,157,317 in 2023.
- 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating strong resource allocation to mission.
- Expenses consistently lower than revenue in most periods, demonstrating sound financial management.
- Strong financial transparency with 13 IRS 990 filings.
- Significant increase in assets from $403,202 in 2019 to over $1.1 million in 2023.
Frequently Asked Questions about Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering
Is Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering a legitimate charity?
Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering (EIN: 20451372) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $227K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering spend its money?
Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering tax-deductible?
Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20451372). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering CEO make?
Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $227K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering's spending goes to programs?
Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering is above average for NTEE category L400 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering located?
Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering is headquartered in Peterborough, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20451372. It is classified under NTEE code L400.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering have?
Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $227K in total revenue.
Is Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering a good charity?
Based on the provided data, Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates strong financial health with growing assets (from $403,202 in 2019 to $1,157,317 in 2023), consistently low expenses relative to revenue, and a notable commitment to transparency with 0% officer compensation reported across all filings.
How has the organization's financial health changed over time?
The organization's financial health has significantly improved, particularly in asset growth. Assets more than doubled from $403,202 in 2019 to $1,157,317 in 2023. Revenue has fluctuated but generally remained strong, while expenses have been well-managed, leading to consistent net positive financial outcomes in most years.
What caused the large revenue spike in 2020?
The large revenue spike in 2020 to $681,569, compared to $143,638 in 2019 and $236,200 in 2021, was likely due to an influx of pandemic-related grants or donations, which many nonprofits experienced during that period.
Does the organization spend too much on administration?
While a detailed breakdown isn't fully available, the overall expense-to-revenue ratio is low, and the 0% officer compensation suggests a lean administrative structure. This indicates that administrative spending is likely efficient and not excessive.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering's revenue has grown by 56.3%, moving from $127K to $199K. Total assets increased by 187% over the same period, from $403K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 79.1%, from $88K to $158K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering reported a surplus of $40K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.4%), resulting in net assets of $1.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $199K | $158K | $1.2M | $5K | — | — |
| 2022 | $266K | $137K | $1.1M | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $236K | $132K | $985K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $682K | $115K | $882K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $144K | $120K | $403K | $96K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $111K | $119K | $386K | $107K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $101K | $106K | $403K | $116K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $130K | $102K | $414K | $122K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $100K | $104K | $394K | $130K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $102K | $92K | $404K | $136K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $88K | $77K | $400K | $143K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $91K | $87K | $399K | $152K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $127K | $88K | $403K | $161K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -25.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $266K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +12.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $985K (revenue -65.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $682K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $882K (revenue +374.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $144K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $403K (revenue +29.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $386K (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $403K (revenue -22.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $102K, and assets of $414K (revenue +29.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $394K (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $404K (revenue +16.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $400K (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $399K (revenue -28.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $127K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $403K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Monadnock Area Transitional Sheltering is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.