Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc

Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc shows consistent revenue growth and strong financial stability with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 20345628 · Keene, NH · Updated: 2026-03-28

$995KRevenue
$1.2MAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$995K
Total Expenses$1.1M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$1.1M
Transparency Score92/100

Is Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc

Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc (EIN: 20345628) is a nonprofit organization based in Keene, NH. The organization reported total revenue of $995K and total assets of $1.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

47Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 47 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Surplus / Deficit+$124K
Total Assets$1.1M
Total Liabilities$22K
Net Assets$1.1M
Operating Margin10.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.0%
Months of Reserves12.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc reported a surplus of $124K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+18.9%+33.8%+11.7%
2022+19.1%+14.6%+12.1%
2021+0.1%+1.9%+16.6%
2020+25.6%+0.3%+29.5%
2019+77.2%+115.2%-1.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1979

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc demonstrates a generally healthy financial trajectory, with consistent revenue growth over the past several years, culminating in $1,187,086 in the latest filing period (202306). The organization maintains a strong asset base, reaching $1,086,864 in 2023, significantly exceeding its liabilities of $22,051, indicating good financial stability. Their spending efficiency appears robust, with expenses consistently lower than revenue, allowing for asset accumulation. The organization's transparency is commendable, particularly given the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings. This suggests that executive leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is a positive indicator for donor confidence. The consistent filing history further enhances their transparency profile, providing a clear financial record over more than a decade. Overall, the Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc appears to be a well-managed and financially stable organization, effectively growing its resources to support its mission. The low liability-to-asset ratio and consistent revenue growth are strong indicators of sound financial health and responsible stewardship of funds.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.2MTotal Revenue
$1.1MTotal Expenses
$1.1MTotal Assets
$22KTotal Liabilities
$1.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $124K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that executive leadership is either volunteer or compensated through non-officer channels, which is a positive sign for resource allocation directly to mission-related activities.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • NTEE Code is unknown, which can sometimes make it harder to benchmark against similar organizations.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc:

  • Consistent and significant revenue growth over the past decade, from $423,853 in 2014 to $1,187,086 in 2023.
  • Strong financial stability with assets ($1,086,864 in 2023) far exceeding liabilities ($22,051 in 2023).
  • Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating efficient use of funds for programs.
  • Expenses consistently lower than revenue, allowing for healthy asset accumulation.
  • Long and consistent IRS 990 filing history, demonstrating strong transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc

Is Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc a legitimate charity?

Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc (EIN: 20345628) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $995K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc spend its money?

Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc tax-deductible?

Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20345628). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc's spending goes to programs?

Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc located?

Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc is headquartered in Keene, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20345628.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc have?

Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $995K in total revenue.

Is Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc a good charity?

Based on the available financial data, Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong financial health, consistent revenue growth, low liabilities, and a commitment to transparency with 0% reported officer compensation.

How has the organization's revenue changed over time?

The organization has shown significant and consistent revenue growth, increasing from $423,853 in 2014 to $1,187,086 in 2023, indicating expanding support and capacity.

What is the organization's financial stability?

The organization exhibits strong financial stability, with assets of $1,086,864 significantly outweighing liabilities of $22,051 in the latest filing, indicating a healthy balance sheet.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc's revenue has grown by 141%, moving from $493K to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 141.1% over the same period, from $451K to $1.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 118.6%, from $487K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc reported a surplus of $124K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $22K in liabilities against $1.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.2M $1.1M $1.1M $22K
2022 $999K $795K $973K $49K View 990
2021 $838K $694K $868K $31K View 990
2020 $837K $680K $744K $52K View 990
2019 $666K $678K $575K $39K View 990
2018 $376K $315K $581K $34K View 990
2017 $641K $587K $511K $25K View 990
2016 $487K $499K $454K $21K View 990
2015 $473K $477K $459K $14K View 990
2014 $424K $435K $460K $11K View 990
2013 $410K $461K $471K $11K View 990
2012 $531K $462K $521K $9K View 990
2011 $493K $487K $451K $8K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +18.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $999K, expenses of $795K, and assets of $973K (revenue +19.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $838K, expenses of $694K, and assets of $868K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $837K, expenses of $680K, and assets of $744K (revenue +25.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $666K, expenses of $678K, and assets of $575K (revenue +77.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $376K, expenses of $315K, and assets of $581K (revenue -41.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $641K, expenses of $587K, and assets of $511K (revenue +31.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $487K, expenses of $499K, and assets of $454K (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $473K, expenses of $477K, and assets of $459K (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $424K, expenses of $435K, and assets of $460K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $410K, expenses of $461K, and assets of $471K (revenue -22.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $531K, expenses of $462K, and assets of $521K (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $493K, expenses of $487K, and assets of $451K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Monadnock Center For Violence Prevention Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Hampshire

Explore more nonprofits based in New Hampshire with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Hampshire nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State