Monforton School Foundation
Monforton School Foundation consistently grows assets with zero liabilities and no officer compensation.
EIN: 202380803 · Bozeman, MT · NTEE: B11 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $103K |
| Total Expenses | $79K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $30,360 |
| Net Assets | $180K |
| Transparency Score | 95/100 |
Is Monforton School Foundation Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Monforton School Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Monforton School Foundation
Monforton School Foundation (EIN: 202380803) is a nonprofit organization based in Bozeman, MT, classified under NTEE code B11. The organization reported total revenue of $103K and total assets of $199K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Monforton School Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Monforton School Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $100K |
| Total Expenses | $79K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$21K |
| Total Assets | $180K |
| Net Assets | $180K |
| Operating Margin | 21.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 27.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Monforton School Foundation reported a surplus of $21K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 27.5 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2011–2023), Monforton School Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +33.8% | +23.0% | +13.4% |
| 2022 | +146.2% | +45.6% | +7.2% |
| 2021 | -72.5% | -51.3% | -8.4% |
| 2020 | -21.8% | -18.0% | +14.2% |
| 2019 | +75.2% | +64.1% | +28.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2009 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Monforton School Foundation with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Monforton School Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $21K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is 0% across all reported periods, indicating that the organization is run by volunteers and all funds are directed towards its mission, which is highly commendable for an organization of its size with revenues ranging from $30,360 to $159,189.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Monforton School Foundation:
- Consistent asset growth, from $17,553 in 2012 to $180,159 in 2023.
- Zero reported liabilities across all 11 filings, indicating strong financial management.
- 0% officer compensation, demonstrating a volunteer-driven model and efficient use of funds.
- Positive net income in most years, such as $21,286 in 2023 ($100,026 revenue - $78,740 expenses).
- Robust filing history with 11 IRS 990 filings, indicating strong transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Monforton School Foundation
Is Monforton School Foundation a legitimate charity?
Monforton School Foundation (EIN: 202380803) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $103K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Monforton School Foundation spend its money?
Monforton School Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Monforton School Foundation tax-deductible?
Monforton School Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202380803). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Monforton School Foundation CEO make?
Monforton School Foundation's highest-compensated officer earns $30,360 annually. The organization reported $103K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Monforton School Foundation's spending goes to programs?
Monforton School Foundation directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Monforton School Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 95/100 (Excellent), Monforton School Foundation is above average for NTEE category B11 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Monforton School Foundation located?
Monforton School Foundation is headquartered in Bozeman, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 202380803. It is classified under NTEE code B11.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Monforton School Foundation have?
Monforton School Foundation has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $103K in total revenue.
Is Monforton School Foundation a good charity?
Based on the provided IRS 990 data, Monforton School Foundation appears to be a very good charity. It consistently operates with a surplus, has zero liabilities, and reports no officer compensation, indicating strong financial health and a high dedication to its mission.
How has the foundation's financial health changed over time?
The foundation's financial health has generally improved over time, with assets growing from $17,553 in 2012 to $180,159 in 2023, and liabilities consistently at $0. While revenue fluctuates, expenses are generally managed to maintain a positive net position.
What is the trend in the foundation's assets?
The foundation's assets have shown a strong upward trend, increasing from $17,553 in 2012 to $180,159 in 2023, demonstrating consistent financial growth and accumulation of resources.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Monforton School Foundation showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Monforton School Foundation's revenue has grown by 201.3%, moving from $33K to $100K. Total assets increased by 699.5% over the same period, from $23K to $180K. Total functional expenses rose by 104.6%, from $38K to $79K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Monforton School Foundation reported a surplus of $21K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $100K | $79K | $180K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $75K | $64K | $159K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $30K | $44K | $148K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $110K | $90K | $162K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $141K | $110K | $142K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $80K | $67K | $111K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $159K | $138K | $91K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $53K | $32K | $70K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $85K | $66K | $37K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $98K | $103K | $18K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $33K | $38K | $23K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $180K (revenue +33.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $159K (revenue +146.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $30K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $148K (revenue -72.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $162K (revenue -21.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $142K (revenue +75.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $111K (revenue -49.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $91K (revenue +197.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $70K (revenue -37.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $37K (revenue -13.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $18K (revenue +194.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $38K, and assets of $23K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Monforton School Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Monforton School Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.