Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc

Monmouth Area Flying Club: Steady Finances, Limited Public Information

EIN: 222661466 · Lakewood, NJ · Updated: 2026-04-04

$366KRevenue
$414KAssets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$366K
Total Expenses$296K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$226K
Transparency Score65/100

Is Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc

Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc (EIN: 222661466) is a nonprofit organization based in Lakewood, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $366K and total assets of $414K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

40Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$414K
Total Expenses$296K
Surplus / Deficit+$118K
Total Assets$338K
Total Liabilities$112K
Net Assets$226K
Operating Margin28.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio33.1%
Months of Reserves13.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc reported a surplus of $118K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 13.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 33.1% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+26.9%-7.1%+8.2%
2022+2.0%+9.9%+41.2%
2021+16.4%+5.8%+20.9%
2020+9.4%+2.5%+4.0%
2019+14.0%+7.7%-15.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1986

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc is a unknown nonprofit based in Lakewood, New Jersey, with reported revenue of $366K and assets of $414K. Our AI analysis assigns a Mission Score of 65/100 (Good). Approximately 80% of spending goes to programs, 10% to administration, and 10% to fundraising. • Financial filings are publicly available through IRS Form 990s. • The organization's website or public materials do not readily provide detailed program descriptions or impact reports. • No explicit transparency report or policy is easily discoverable. Based on available filings, there is no executive compensation reported, indicating a volunteer-led or very low-paid leadership structure. Revenue has grown +184% across 13 filing periods.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$414KTotal Revenue
$296KTotal Expenses
$338KTotal Assets
$112KTotal Liabilities
$226KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $118K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 33.1%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Based on available filings, there is no executive compensation reported, indicating a volunteer-led or very low-paid leadership structure.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Limited public information beyond basic financial filings, making it difficult to assess program effectiveness.
  • No clear mission statement or program details readily available to the public.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc:

  • Consistent revenue generation over several years.
  • Healthy asset base relative to liabilities.
  • No reported executive compensation, suggesting efficient use of funds.

Frequently Asked Questions about Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc

Is Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc a legitimate charity?

Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc (EIN: 222661466) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $366K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc spend its money?

Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc tax-deductible?

Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222661466). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc's spending goes to programs?

Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc located?

Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc is headquartered in Lakewood, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 222661466.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc have?

Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $366K in total revenue.

What does Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc do?

Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Lakewood, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.

How much revenue does Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc have?

Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc reported total revenue of $366,393. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.

What are Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc's total assets?

Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc holds total assets of $413,503 as reported in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc located?

Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc is based in Lakewood, New Jersey.

What is Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc's EIN?

Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222661466. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.

What type of nonprofit is Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc?

Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).

Is Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?

Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc appears in IRS records (EIN: 222661466). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.

Does Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc file IRS Form 990?

Yes, Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.

What was Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc's revenue in 2023?

In the 202312 filing period, Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc reported total revenue of $414,087, total expenses of $295,786, and net assets of $338,097.

Is Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc's revenue growing or declining?

Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $326,303 (202212) to $414,087 (202312), a +26.9% change. Based on 13 filings on record.

What is Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc's most recent 990 filing?

The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $414,087, expenses of $295,786, total assets of $338,097, and liabilities of $112,052.

How much does Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc spend on programs vs administration?

Based on IRS 990 analysis, Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc allocates approximately 80% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.

Is Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc a trustworthy charity?

Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc shows mixed signals. Mission Score: 65/100 (Good). 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.

What are the red flags for Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc?

The following concerns were identified: Limited public information beyond basic financial filings, making it difficult to assess program effectiveness.. No clear mission statement or program details readily available to the public.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.

What are Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc's strengths?

Positive indicators for Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc include: Consistent revenue generation over several years.. Healthy asset base relative to liabilities.. No reported executive compensation, suggesting efficient use of funds.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.

How does Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc compensate executives?

Based on available filings, there is no executive compensation reported, indicating a volunteer-led or very low-paid leadership structure. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.

How transparent is Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc?

• Financial filings are publicly available through IRS Form 990s. • The organization's website or public materials do not readily provide detailed program descriptions or impact reports. • No explicit transparency report or policy is easily discoverable. Transparency assessment is based on the availability and consistency of IRS 990 filing data, spending disclosure, and governance indicators.

How does the Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc. define and measure its 'programs' given the lack of detailed public information?

Without specific program descriptions, it's challenging to ascertain what constitutes their primary programmatic activities, which are typically the core of a nonprofit's mission. This information is not detailed in the provided financial data.

What is the primary source of revenue for the organization, and how stable is it?

The primary source of revenue is not explicitly detailed in the provided data beyond 'revenue' (r). However, the consistent revenue figures, ranging from $217,368 to $414,087 over the past eight years, suggest a stable and recurring income stream.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc's revenue has grown by 183.8%, moving from $146K to $414K. Total assets increased by 106% over the same period, from $164K to $338K. Total functional expenses rose by 87.3%, from $158K to $296K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc reported a surplus of $118K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $112K in liabilities against $338K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 33.1%), resulting in net assets of $226K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $414K $296K $338K $112K
2022 $326K $318K $313K $164K View 990
2021 $320K $290K $221K $53K View 990
2020 $275K $274K $183K $45K View 990
2019 $251K $267K $176K $39K View 990
2018 $220K $248K $209K $56K View 990
2017 $249K $221K $260K $80K View 990
2016 $217K $212K $236K $84K View 990
2015 $228K $222K $180K $33K View 990
2014 $240K $231K $173K $32K View 990
2013 $159K $172K $156K $24K View 990
2012 $160K $147K $155K $10K View 990
2011 $146K $158K $164K $32K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $414K, expenses of $296K, and assets of $338K (revenue +26.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $326K, expenses of $318K, and assets of $313K (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $320K, expenses of $290K, and assets of $221K (revenue +16.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $275K, expenses of $274K, and assets of $183K (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $251K, expenses of $267K, and assets of $176K (revenue +14.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $220K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $209K (revenue -11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $260K (revenue +14.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $217K, expenses of $212K, and assets of $236K (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $228K, expenses of $222K, and assets of $180K (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $231K, and assets of $173K (revenue +50.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $156K (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $160K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $155K (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $164K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Monmouth Area Flying Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Jersey

Explore more nonprofits based in New Jersey with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Jersey nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State