Monmouth Heights Community Association
EIN: 237037325 · Manalapan, NJ
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $347K |
| Total Expenses | $344K |
| Net Assets | $597K |
Is Monmouth Heights Community Association Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Monmouth Heights Community Association
Monmouth Heights Community Association (EIN: 237037325) is a nonprofit organization based in Manalapan, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $347K and total assets of $572K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Monmouth Heights Community Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Monmouth Heights Community Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 56 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $413K |
| Total Expenses | $344K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$69K |
| Total Assets | $597K |
| Net Assets | $597K |
| Operating Margin | 16.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 20.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Monmouth Heights Community Association reported a surplus of $69K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 20.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Monmouth Heights Community Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +45.5% | +32.0% | +13.2% |
| 2022 | -10.1% | -17.4% | +5.7% |
| 2021 | +24.2% | -16.4% | -18.5% |
| 2020 | -13.5% | +52.3% | -18.7% |
| 2019 | -2.8% | +22.3% | +4.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1970 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Monmouth Heights Community Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Monmouth Heights Community Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $69K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Monmouth Heights Community Association
Is Monmouth Heights Community Association a legitimate charity?
Monmouth Heights Community Association (EIN: 237037325) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $347K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Monmouth Heights Community Association spend its money?
Monmouth Heights Community Association reported $347K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Monmouth Heights Community Association tax-deductible?
Monmouth Heights Community Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237037325). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Monmouth Heights Community Association located?
Monmouth Heights Community Association is headquartered in Manalapan, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 237037325.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Monmouth Heights Community Association have?
Monmouth Heights Community Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $347K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Monmouth Heights Community Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Monmouth Heights Community Association's revenue has grown by 124.8%, moving from $184K to $413K. Total assets increased by 337.7% over the same period, from $136K to $597K. Total functional expenses rose by 136.1%, from $146K to $344K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Monmouth Heights Community Association reported a surplus of $69K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $413K | $344K | $597K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $284K | $261K | $528K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $316K | $316K | $499K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $254K | $377K | $612K | $113K | — | — |
| 2019 | $294K | $248K | $753K | $131K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $302K | $203K | $723K | $147K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $313K | $194K | $639K | $163K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $278K | $244K | $534K | $178K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $263K | $231K | $367K | $45K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $247K | $207K | $335K | $45K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $237K | $154K | $250K | $50 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $172K | $136K | $167K | $50 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $184K | $146K | $136K | $5K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $413K, expenses of $344K, and assets of $597K (revenue +45.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $284K, expenses of $261K, and assets of $528K (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $316K, expenses of $316K, and assets of $499K (revenue +24.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $254K, expenses of $377K, and assets of $612K (revenue -13.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $294K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $753K (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $302K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $723K (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $313K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $639K (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $278K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $534K (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $263K, expenses of $231K, and assets of $367K (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $247K, expenses of $207K, and assets of $335K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $237K, expenses of $154K, and assets of $250K (revenue +37.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $167K (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $136K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Monmouth Heights Community Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Monmouth Heights Community Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.