Monroe Chamber Foundation

EIN: 720914245 · Monroe, LA

$27KRevenue
$43KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Monroe Chamber Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$27K
Total Expenses$68K
Net Assets$436K

Is Monroe Chamber Foundation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Monroe Chamber Foundation

Monroe Chamber Foundation (EIN: 720914245) is a nonprofit organization based in Monroe, LA. The organization reported total revenue of $27K and total assets of $43K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Monroe Chamber Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

45Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Monroe Chamber Foundation is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 45 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 17.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$467K
Total Expenses$68K
Surplus / Deficit+$399K
Total Assets$436K
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$436K
Operating Margin85.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves77.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Monroe Chamber Foundation reported a surplus of $399K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 77.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Monroe Chamber Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 17.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+3357.7%+1370.1%+1092.9%
2022+92.9%-96.2%+32.2%
2021-93.1%+127.1%-80.6%
2020+6.5%+70.6%+51.6%
2019+360.6%+25.6%+579.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1981

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Monroe Chamber Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Monroe Chamber Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$467KTotal Revenue
$68KTotal Expenses
$436KTotal Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$436KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $399K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Monroe Chamber Foundation

Is Monroe Chamber Foundation a legitimate charity?

Monroe Chamber Foundation (EIN: 720914245) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Louisiana. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $27K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Monroe Chamber Foundation spend its money?

Monroe Chamber Foundation reported $27K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Monroe Chamber Foundation tax-deductible?

Monroe Chamber Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 720914245). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Monroe Chamber Foundation located?

Monroe Chamber Foundation is headquartered in Monroe, Louisiana and files with the IRS under EIN 720914245.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Monroe Chamber Foundation have?

Monroe Chamber Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $27K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Monroe Chamber Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Monroe Chamber Foundation's revenue has grown by 558.4%, moving from $71K to $467K. Total assets increased by 65730.7% over the same period, from $662 to $436K. Total functional expenses fell by 4.8%, from $71K to $68K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Monroe Chamber Foundation reported a surplus of $399K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $436K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $436K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $467K $68K $436K $1
2022 $14K $5K $37K $1 View 990
2021 $7K $122K $28K $1 View 990
2020 $102K $54K $142K $1
2019 $96K $31K $94K $1 View 990
2015 $21K $25K $14K $1 View 990
2014 $71K $56K $18K $1 View 990
2013 $50K $50K $2K $1 View 990
2012 $73K $71K $44K $41K View 990
2011 $71K $71K $662 $1 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $467K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $436K (revenue +3357.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $5K, and assets of $37K (revenue +92.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $7K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $28K (revenue -93.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $142K (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $31K, and assets of $94K (revenue +360.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $21K, expenses of $25K, and assets of $14K (revenue -70.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $18K (revenue +43.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $2K (revenue -32.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $44K (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $662.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Monroe Chamber Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Monroe Chamber Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Louisiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Louisiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Louisiana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State