Monroe Community Ambulance

Monroe Community Ambulance shows consistent revenue growth and strong asset accumulation over the past decade.

EIN: 20753921 · Ann Arbor, MI · NTEE: M11 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$7.3MRevenue
$3.7MAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
M11
Monroe Community Ambulance Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$7.3M
Total Expenses$7.8M
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$7.7
Net Assets$2.6M
Transparency Score92/100

Is Monroe Community Ambulance Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Monroe Community Ambulance directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Monroe Community Ambulance

Monroe Community Ambulance (EIN: 20753921) is a nonprofit organization based in Ann Arbor, MI, classified under NTEE code M11. The organization reported total revenue of $7.3M and total assets of $3.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Monroe Community Ambulance's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Monroe Community Ambulance is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$7.8M
Total Expenses$7.8M
Surplus / Deficit$-84,350
Total Assets$5.0M
Total Liabilities$2.5M
Net Assets$2.6M
Operating Margin-1.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio49.1%
Months of Reserves7.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Monroe Community Ambulance reported a deficit of $84K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 49.1% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Monroe Community Ambulance's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+16.1%+16.9%+19.4%
2022+6.6%+7.8%+12.8%
2021+10.4%+3.5%+4.5%
2020-5.2%+1.9%-5.4%
2019+4.8%+4.3%+4.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Monroe Community Ambulance demonstrates consistent financial operations, with revenues generally exceeding or closely matching expenses over the past decade. The organization has shown steady growth in both revenue and assets, indicating a stable financial position. For instance, revenue grew from $4,924,839 in 2014 to $7,751,282 in 2023, and assets increased from $2,154,831 to $5,023,543 in the same period. This growth, coupled with a healthy asset-to-liability ratio (e.g., $5,023,543 in assets vs. $2,466,337 in liabilities in 2023), suggests good financial management and capacity to sustain operations. The organization's spending efficiency appears strong, as evidenced by the consistent program focus inherent in an ambulance service. While specific program spending percentages aren't detailed in the provided summary, the nature of their NTEE code (M11 - Ambulance & Emergency Medical Services) implies that the vast majority of their expenses are directly tied to their mission. The absence of reported officer compensation further enhances their transparency and suggests a focus on mission-related expenditures rather than executive enrichment. Their consistent filing history also points to good governance and transparency practices. Overall, Monroe Community Ambulance appears to be a financially sound and efficiently run organization. Their steady growth, responsible management of assets and liabilities, and lack of reported officer compensation contribute to a positive assessment of their financial health and commitment to their mission. The slight deficit in 2023 (expenses of $7,835,632 exceeding revenue of $7,751,282) is minor in the context of their overall financial stability and growth trend.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Monroe Community Ambulance with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 7%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 3%

According to IRS 990 filings, Monroe Community Ambulance allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$7.8MTotal Revenue
$7.8MTotal Expenses
$5.0MTotal Assets
$2.5MTotal Liabilities
$2.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $84K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 49.1%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Monroe Community Ambulance reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or benefits are paid to officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size ($7.7 million in revenue in 2023) and suggests a volunteer-led or highly efficient operational structure.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Monroe Community Ambulance's IRS 990 filings:

  • Slight operating deficit in 2023 (expenses exceeded revenue by $84,350), though minor in context of overall stability.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Monroe Community Ambulance:

  • Consistent revenue growth over a decade, from $4.9M in 2014 to $7.7M in 2023.
  • Strong asset accumulation, more than doubling from $2.1M in 2014 to $5.0M in 2023.
  • Healthy asset-to-liability ratio, indicating strong financial solvency (e.g., $5.0M assets vs. $2.4M liabilities in 2023).
  • 0% reported officer compensation, suggesting high efficiency and mission focus.
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history, indicating good governance and transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Monroe Community Ambulance

Is Monroe Community Ambulance a legitimate charity?

Monroe Community Ambulance (EIN: 20753921) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.3M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Monroe Community Ambulance spend its money?

Monroe Community Ambulance directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Monroe Community Ambulance tax-deductible?

Monroe Community Ambulance is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20753921). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Monroe Community Ambulance CEO make?

Monroe Community Ambulance's highest-compensated officer earns $7.7 annually. The organization reported $7.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Monroe Community Ambulance's spending goes to programs?

Monroe Community Ambulance directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Monroe Community Ambulance compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Monroe Community Ambulance is above average for NTEE category M11 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Monroe Community Ambulance located?

Monroe Community Ambulance is headquartered in Ann Arbor, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 20753921. It is classified under NTEE code M11.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Monroe Community Ambulance have?

Monroe Community Ambulance has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.3M in total revenue.

Is Monroe Community Ambulance financially stable?

Yes, Monroe Community Ambulance appears financially stable. They have consistently grown their revenue from $4.9 million in 2014 to $7.7 million in 2023, and their assets have more than doubled from $2.1 million to $5.0 million in the same period. Their assets significantly outweigh their liabilities, indicating a healthy balance sheet.

How does Monroe Community Ambulance manage executive compensation?

Monroe Community Ambulance reports 0% officer compensation in all provided filings, suggesting that executive leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation on the 990, which is a strong indicator of mission-focused spending.

Has Monroe Community Ambulance experienced financial growth?

Yes, the organization has experienced significant financial growth. Revenue increased from $4,924,839 in 2014 to $7,751,282 in 2023, and total assets grew from $2,154,831 to $5,023,543 over the same period.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Monroe Community Ambulance showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Monroe Community Ambulance's revenue has grown by 42.3%, moving from $5.4M to $7.8M. Total assets increased by 180.6% over the same period, from $1.8M to $5.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 51%, from $5.2M to $7.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Monroe Community Ambulance reported a deficit of $84K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2.5M in liabilities against $5.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 49.1%), resulting in net assets of $2.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $7.8M $7.8M $5.0M $2.5M
2022 $6.7M $6.7M $4.2M $1.6M View 990
2021 $6.3M $6.2M $3.7M $1.1M View 990
2020 $5.7M $6.0M $3.6M $973K View 990
2019 $6.0M $5.9M $3.8M $837K View 990
2018 $5.7M $5.7M $3.6M $753K View 990
2017 $5.8M $5.7M $3.3M $507K View 990
2016 $5.6M $5.3M $3.1M $354K View 990
2015 $5.5M $5.1M $2.8M $419K View 990
2014 $4.9M $4.6M $2.2M $156K View 990
2013 $4.9M $4.4M $2.3M $561K View 990
2012 $5.7M $5.3M $2.1M $836K View 990
2011 $5.4M $5.2M $1.8M $973K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $7.8M, expenses of $7.8M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +16.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +10.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +11.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -14.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $1.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Monroe Community Ambulance:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Monroe Community Ambulance is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Michigan

Explore more nonprofits based in Michigan with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Michigan nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M11)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M11.

View all M11 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State