Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc

EIN: 351923193 · Bloomington, IN · NTEE: N64

$724KRevenue
$314KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N64
Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$724K
Total Expenses$619K
Net Assets$329K

Is Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc

Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc (EIN: 351923193) is a nonprofit organization based in Bloomington, IN, classified under NTEE code N64. The organization reported total revenue of $724K and total assets of $314K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

30Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$599K
Total Expenses$619K
Surplus / Deficit$-20,545
Total Assets$334K
Total Liabilities$5K
Net Assets$329K
Operating Margin-3.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.6%
Months of Reserves6.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc reported a deficit of $21K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 6.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+17.6%+2.8%-5.2%
2022+41.8%+37.6%+18.0%
2020-44.8%-26.3%-16.2%
2019-3.1%-0.5%+18.8%
2018-0.2%-4.5%+33.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1996

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$599KTotal Revenue
$619KTotal Expenses
$334KTotal Assets
$5KTotal Liabilities
$329KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $21K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc

Is Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc a legitimate charity?

Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc (EIN: 351923193) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $724K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc spend its money?

Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc reported $724K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc tax-deductible?

Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 351923193). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc located?

Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc is headquartered in Bloomington, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 351923193. It is classified under NTEE code N64.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc have?

Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $724K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc's revenue has grown by 55.9%, moving from $384K to $599K. Total assets increased by 114% over the same period, from $156K to $334K. Total functional expenses rose by 63.5%, from $379K to $619K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc reported a deficit of $21K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $5K in liabilities against $334K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.6%), resulting in net assets of $329K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $599K $619K $334K $5K View 990
2022 $509K $602K $352K $3K View 990
2020 $359K $438K $298K $22K View 990
2019 $650K $594K $356K $673 View 990
2018 $671K $597K $300K $682 View 990
2017 $673K $625K $225K $797 View 990
2016 $634K $600K $177K $599 View 990
2015 $414K $442K $140K $545 View 990
2014 $460K $472K $168K $1K View 990
2013 $248K $237K $180K $1K View 990
2012 $413K $402K $168K $1K View 990
2011 $384K $379K $156K $134 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $599K, expenses of $619K, and assets of $334K (revenue +17.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $509K, expenses of $602K, and assets of $352K (revenue +41.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $359K, expenses of $438K, and assets of $298K (revenue -44.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $650K, expenses of $594K, and assets of $356K (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $671K, expenses of $597K, and assets of $300K (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $673K, expenses of $625K, and assets of $225K (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $634K, expenses of $600K, and assets of $177K (revenue +53.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $414K, expenses of $442K, and assets of $140K (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $460K, expenses of $472K, and assets of $168K (revenue +85.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $237K, and assets of $180K (revenue -39.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $413K, expenses of $402K, and assets of $168K (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $384K, expenses of $379K, and assets of $156K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Monroe County Youth Soccer Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N64)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N64.

View all N64 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State