Monroe Manor Corporation

EIN: 261876966 · Farmington, NM · NTEE: L20

$67KRevenue
$644KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L20
Monroe Manor Corporation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$67K
Total Expenses$99K
Net Assets$-241,844

Is Monroe Manor Corporation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Monroe Manor Corporation

Monroe Manor Corporation (EIN: 261876966) is a nonprofit organization based in Farmington, NM, classified under NTEE code L20. The organization reported total revenue of $67K and total assets of $644K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Monroe Manor Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Monroe Manor Corporation is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$62K
Total Expenses$99K
Surplus / Deficit$-37,249
Total Assets$659K
Total Liabilities$901K
Net Assets$-241,844
Operating Margin-60.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio136.7%
Months of Reserves79.9 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Monroe Manor Corporation reported a deficit of $37K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 79.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 136.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Monroe Manor Corporation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+13.8%+12.1%-2.7%
2022-3.2%+7.4%-2.5%
2021+11.4%+12.4%-2.5%
2020+9.7%+3.4%-1.7%
2019-4.5%-13.6%-2.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Monroe Manor Corporation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Monroe Manor Corporation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$62KTotal Revenue
$99KTotal Expenses
$659KTotal Assets
$901KTotal Liabilities
$-241,844Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $37K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 136.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Monroe Manor Corporation

Is Monroe Manor Corporation a legitimate charity?

Monroe Manor Corporation (EIN: 261876966) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Mexico. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $67K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Monroe Manor Corporation spend its money?

Monroe Manor Corporation reported $67K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Monroe Manor Corporation tax-deductible?

Monroe Manor Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 261876966). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Monroe Manor Corporation located?

Monroe Manor Corporation is headquartered in Farmington, New Mexico and files with the IRS under EIN 261876966. It is classified under NTEE code L20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Monroe Manor Corporation have?

Monroe Manor Corporation has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $67K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Monroe Manor Corporation showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Monroe Manor Corporation's revenue has grown by 57.9%, moving from $39K to $62K. Total assets decreased by 24.2% over the same period, from $869K to $659K. Total functional expenses rose by 97.6%, from $50K to $99K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Monroe Manor Corporation reported a deficit of $37K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $901K in liabilities against $659K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 136.7%), resulting in net assets of $-241,844.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $62K $99K $659K $901K
2022 $54K $88K $677K $896K
2021 $56K $82K $695K $888K View 990
2020 $50K $73K $713K $889K View 990
2019 $46K $71K $725K $888K View 990
2018 $48K $82K $742K $889K View 990
2017 $56K $87K $772K $894K View 990
2016 $39K $72K $798K $898K View 990
2015 $46K $73K $814K $891K View 990
2014 $40K $62K $849K $907K View 990
2013 $42K $60K $852K $899K View 990
2012 $39K $50K $869K $899K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $659K (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $677K (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $695K (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $713K (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $725K (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $742K (revenue -14.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $772K (revenue +43.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $39K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $798K (revenue -14.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $814K (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $40K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $849K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $852K (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $39K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $869K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Monroe Manor Corporation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Monroe Manor Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Mexico

Explore more nonprofits based in New Mexico with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Mexico nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L20.

View all L20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State