Monroe Senior Housing Inc
EIN: 237339403 · Mechanicsville, IA
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $104K |
| Total Expenses | $116K |
| Net Assets | $-17,119 |
Is Monroe Senior Housing Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Monroe Senior Housing Inc
Monroe Senior Housing Inc (EIN: 237339403) is a nonprofit organization based in Mechanicsville, IA. The organization reported total revenue of $104K and total assets of $499K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Monroe Senior Housing Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Monroe Senior Housing Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 51 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $98K |
| Total Expenses | $116K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-17,654 |
| Total Assets | $543K |
| Total Liabilities | $560K |
| Net Assets | $-17,119 |
| Operating Margin | -17.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 103.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 56.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Monroe Senior Housing Inc reported a deficit of $18K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 56.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 103.2% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Monroe Senior Housing Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +3.6% | +11.8% | -4.5% |
| 2022 | -1.6% | -0.2% | -3.2% |
| 2021 | +1.7% | +16.3% | -2.1% |
| 2020 | -3.1% | -2.2% | -0.4% |
| 2019 | +5.8% | +0.6% | +0.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1975 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Monroe Senior Housing Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Monroe Senior Housing Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $18K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 103.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Monroe Senior Housing Inc
Is Monroe Senior Housing Inc a legitimate charity?
Monroe Senior Housing Inc (EIN: 237339403) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $104K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Monroe Senior Housing Inc spend its money?
Monroe Senior Housing Inc reported $104K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Monroe Senior Housing Inc tax-deductible?
Monroe Senior Housing Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237339403). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Monroe Senior Housing Inc located?
Monroe Senior Housing Inc is headquartered in Mechanicsville, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 237339403.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Monroe Senior Housing Inc have?
Monroe Senior Housing Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $104K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Monroe Senior Housing Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Monroe Senior Housing Inc's revenue has grown by 70.5%, moving from $58K to $98K. Total assets decreased by 11.9% over the same period, from $616K to $543K. Total functional expenses rose by 44.7%, from $80K to $116K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Monroe Senior Housing Inc reported a deficit of $18K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $560K in liabilities against $543K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 103.2%), resulting in net assets of $-17,119.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $98K | $116K | $543K | $560K | — | — |
| 2022 | $95K | $104K | $568K | $568K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $97K | $104K | $587K | $577K | — | — |
| 2020 | $95K | $89K | $599K | $583K | — | — |
| 2019 | $98K | $91K | $602K | $590K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $93K | $91K | $601K | $596K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $91K | $97K | $606K | $603K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $92K | $85K | $617K | $608K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $100K | $91K | $618K | $616K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $96K | $96K | $613K | $619K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $100K | $97K | $621K | $628K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $97K | $86K | $623K | $632K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $58K | $80K | $616K | $636K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $543K (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $568K (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $587K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $599K (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $602K (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $601K (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $606K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $617K (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $618K (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $613K (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $621K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $623K (revenue +67.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $616K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Monroe Senior Housing Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Monroe Senior Housing Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.