Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc

EIN: 351676600 · Monroeville, IN · NTEE: M24Z

$95KRevenue
$92KGross Revenue
$412KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M24Z
Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$95K
Total Expenses$38K
Net Assets$339K

Is Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc

Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc (EIN: 351676600) is a nonprofit organization based in Monroeville, IN, classified under NTEE code M24Z. The organization reported total revenue of $95K and total assets of $412K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

28Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 28 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$72K
Total Expenses$38K
Surplus / Deficit+$34K
Total Assets$339K
Net Assets$339K
Operating Margin47.2%
Months of Reserves106.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc reported a surplus of $34K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 106.5 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-9.7%-18.9%+11.2%
2022+57.1%-3.4%+12.1%
2021-3.8%+5.4%+0.8%
2020-0.7%-11.6%+2.5%
2019-3.7%+1.5%-5.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1998

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$72KTotal Revenue
$38KTotal Expenses
$339KTotal Assets
$339KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $34K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc

Is Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc a legitimate charity?

Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc (EIN: 351676600) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $95K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc spend its money?

Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc reported $95K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc tax-deductible?

Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 351676600). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc located?

Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc is headquartered in Monroeville, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 351676600. It is classified under NTEE code M24Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc have?

Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $95K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc's revenue has grown by 16.3%, moving from $62K to $72K. Total assets increased by 4.3% over the same period, from $325K to $339K. Total functional expenses fell by 51.9%, from $79K to $38K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc reported a surplus of $34K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $72K $38K $339K $0 View 990
2022 $80K $47K $305K $0
2021 $51K $49K $272K $0
2020 $53K $46K $270K $0
2019 $53K $52K $263K $0 View 990
2018 $55K $52K $279K $0 View 990
2017 $145K $67K $276K $0 View 990
2016 $81K $71K $198K $0 View 990
2015 $63K $63K $188K $0 View 990
2014 $36K $73K $187K $0 View 990
2013 $42K $95K $224K $0 View 990
2012 $56K $103K $278K $0 View 990
2011 $62K $79K $325K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $38K, and assets of $339K (revenue -9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $305K (revenue +57.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $272K (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $270K (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $263K (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $279K (revenue -61.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $276K (revenue +78.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $198K (revenue +28.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $63K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $188K (revenue +78.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $36K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $187K (revenue -15.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $224K (revenue -26.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $278K (revenue -9.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $325K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Monroeville Volunteer Fire Dept Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24Z.

View all M24Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State