Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation
Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation experiences fluctuating annual surpluses and deficits, with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 205437032 · Sioux City, IA · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.4M |
| Total Expenses | $3.5M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $2.6M |
| Transparency Score | 80/100 |
Is Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation
Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation (EIN: 205437032) is a nonprofit organization based in Sioux City, IA. The organization reported total revenue of $2.4M and total assets of $2.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.5M |
| Total Expenses | $3.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-982,276 |
| Total Assets | $2.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $2K |
| Net Assets | $2.6M |
| Operating Margin | -39.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation reported a deficit of $982K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -30.8% | +16.3% | -27.3% |
| 2022 | +22.1% | -6.3% | +21.3% |
| 2021 | -4.5% | +16.6% | -7.1% |
| 2020 | +9.6% | -10.1% | +12.2% |
| 2019 | -2.7% | +5.8% | -6.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1700 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1946 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation with a Mission Score of 80 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $982K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that executive leadership is either uncompensated or compensated through non-officer roles, which significantly reduces administrative overhead.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant deficit in 202312 period ($982,276 expenses over revenue)
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data to fully assess efficiency.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation:
- Consistent financial reporting over 13 periods.
- Healthy asset base, consistently above $2.3 million.
- Very low reported liabilities across most periods.
- 0% reported officer compensation, indicating low executive overhead.
- Consistent revenue generation, generally above $2.5 million annually.
Frequently Asked Questions about Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation
Is Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation a legitimate charity?
Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation (EIN: 205437032) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 80/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.4M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation spend its money?
Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation tax-deductible?
Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205437032). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation's spending goes to programs?
Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation located?
Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation is headquartered in Sioux City, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 205437032.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation have?
Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.4M in total revenue.
Is Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation a good charity?
Based on the available data, the foundation appears to be a well-managed charity with a clear mission of tuition assistance. Its consistent financial reporting, healthy asset base, and absence of reported officer compensation are positive indicators. However, a detailed breakdown of program spending versus administrative and fundraising costs would provide a more definitive answer.
Why did expenses exceed revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 period, expenses were $3,496,297 while revenue was $2,514,021, resulting in a deficit of nearly $1 million. This could be due to increased program disbursements, one-time operational costs, or a temporary dip in donations. Further details from the full 990 filing would be needed to understand the specific reasons.
How does the organization fund its operations without officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that the organization's leadership may be volunteer-based, or that compensation for key personnel is categorized differently within the IRS 990, such as staff salaries rather than officer compensation. This practice can contribute to lower administrative costs.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation's revenue has grown by 28.3%, moving from $2.0M to $2.5M. Total assets increased by 32.8% over the same period, from $2.0M to $2.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 79.3%, from $1.9M to $3.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation reported a deficit of $982K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $2.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $2.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.5M | $3.5M | $2.6M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $3.6M | $3.0M | $3.6M | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.0M | $3.2M | $3.0M | $505 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $3.1M | $2.8M | $3.2M | $62 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.8M | $3.1M | $2.9M | $460 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.9M | $2.9M | $3.1M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.9M | $2.9M | $3.1M | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.0M | $3.0M | $3.1M | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.1M | $3.0M | $3.1M | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.0M | $2.4M | $3.0M | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.3M | $2.2M | $2.4M | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.2M | $2.0M | $2.3M | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.0M | $1.9M | $2.0M | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -30.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +22.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +30.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +13.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Monsignor Lafferty Tuition Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.