Montana Assn Of Realtors

EIN: 810306171 · Helena, MT

$2.7MRevenue
$2.7MGross Revenue
$7.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Montana Assn Of Realtors Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.7M
Total Expenses$2.1M
Net Assets$5.9M

Is Montana Assn Of Realtors Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Montana Assn Of Realtors

Montana Assn Of Realtors (EIN: 810306171) is a nonprofit organization based in Helena, MT. The organization reported total revenue of $2.7M and total assets of $7.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Montana Assn Of Realtors's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

61Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Montana Assn Of Realtors is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 61 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.5M
Total Expenses$2.1M
Surplus / Deficit+$395K
Total Assets$6.7M
Total Liabilities$811K
Net Assets$5.9M
Operating Margin16.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio12.1%
Months of Reserves38.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Montana Assn Of Realtors reported a surplus of $395K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 38.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 12.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Montana Assn Of Realtors's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+16.8%+12.3%+10.0%
2022+9.3%+19.2%+0.6%
2021+5.2%+21.5%+12.3%
2020+1.2%-16.3%+15.3%
2019-3.6%+11.3%+13.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes4000
IRS Ruling Date1965

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Montana Assn Of Realtors has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Montana Assn Of Realtors with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.5MTotal Revenue
$2.1MTotal Expenses
$6.7MTotal Assets
$811KTotal Liabilities
$5.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $395K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 12.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Montana Assn Of Realtors

Is Montana Assn Of Realtors a legitimate charity?

Montana Assn Of Realtors (EIN: 810306171) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Montana Assn Of Realtors spend its money?

Montana Assn Of Realtors reported $2.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Montana Assn Of Realtors tax-deductible?

Montana Assn Of Realtors is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810306171). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Montana Assn Of Realtors located?

Montana Assn Of Realtors is headquartered in Helena, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810306171.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Montana Assn Of Realtors have?

Montana Assn Of Realtors has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Montana Assn Of Realtors showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Montana Assn Of Realtors's revenue has grown by 62.3%, moving from $1.5M to $2.5M. Total assets increased by 126.3% over the same period, from $3.0M to $6.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 49.6%, from $1.4M to $2.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Montana Assn Of Realtors reported a surplus of $395K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $811K in liabilities against $6.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 12.1%), resulting in net assets of $5.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.5M $2.1M $6.7M $811K
2022 $2.1M $1.9M $6.1M $804K View 990
2021 $1.9M $1.6M $6.1M $765K View 990
2020 $1.8M $1.3M $5.4M $634K
2019 $1.8M $1.5M $4.7M $592K
2018 $1.9M $1.4M $4.1M $522K View 990
2017 $1.7M $1.6M $3.7M $481K View 990
2016 $1.5M $1.5M $3.6M $512K View 990
2015 $1.6M $1.6M $3.4M $422K View 990
2014 $1.5M $1.5M $3.4M $327K View 990
2013 $1.4M $1.3M $3.4M $306K View 990
2012 $1.4M $1.2M $3.1M $275K View 990
2011 $1.5M $1.4M $3.0M $311K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue +16.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +9.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $3.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Montana Assn Of Realtors:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Montana Assn Of Realtors is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State