Montana Automobile Dealers Association

EIN: 810170300 · Helena, MT

$820KRevenue
$727KGross Revenue
$1.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Montana Automobile Dealers Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$820K
Total Expenses$731K
Net Assets$1.2M

Is Montana Automobile Dealers Association Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Montana Automobile Dealers Association

Montana Automobile Dealers Association (EIN: 810170300) is a nonprofit organization based in Helena, MT. The organization reported total revenue of $820K and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Montana Automobile Dealers Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

72Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Montana Automobile Dealers Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 72 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$755K
Total Expenses$731K
Surplus / Deficit+$24K
Total Assets$1.3M
Total Liabilities$70K
Net Assets$1.2M
Operating Margin3.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio5.5%
Months of Reserves20.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Montana Automobile Dealers Association reported a surplus of $24K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 20.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Montana Automobile Dealers Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+15.9%+9.2%+2.1%
2022-8.2%+12.1%+1.8%
2021+25.8%+19.1%+6.8%
2020-7.3%-19.1%+2.9%
2019+2.0%+9.5%+2.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1954

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Montana Automobile Dealers Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Montana Automobile Dealers Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$755KTotal Revenue
$731KTotal Expenses
$1.3MTotal Assets
$70KTotal Liabilities
$1.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Montana Automobile Dealers Association

Is Montana Automobile Dealers Association a legitimate charity?

Montana Automobile Dealers Association (EIN: 810170300) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $820K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Montana Automobile Dealers Association spend its money?

Montana Automobile Dealers Association reported $820K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Montana Automobile Dealers Association tax-deductible?

Montana Automobile Dealers Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810170300). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Montana Automobile Dealers Association located?

Montana Automobile Dealers Association is headquartered in Helena, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810170300.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Montana Automobile Dealers Association have?

Montana Automobile Dealers Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $820K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Montana Automobile Dealers Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Montana Automobile Dealers Association's revenue has grown by 126.2%, moving from $334K to $755K. Total assets increased by 20.8% over the same period, from $1.0M to $1.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 104.6%, from $357K to $731K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Montana Automobile Dealers Association reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $70K in liabilities against $1.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.5%), resulting in net assets of $1.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $755K $731K $1.3M $70K View 990
2022 $651K $669K $1.2M $68K
2021 $710K $597K $1.2M $28K View 990
2020 $564K $501K $1.1M $143K
2019 $608K $619K $1.1M $174K View 990
2018 $596K $566K $1.1M $137K View 990
2017 $608K $553K $1.1M $142K View 990
2016 $503K $440K $1.3M $425K View 990
2015 $482K $430K $1.2M $443K
2014 $424K $371K $1.2M $432K View 990
2013 $430K $361K $1.1M $444K View 990
2012 $423K $381K $1.1M $470K View 990
2011 $334K $357K $1.0M $465K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $755K, expenses of $731K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +15.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $651K, expenses of $669K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $710K, expenses of $597K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +25.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $564K, expenses of $501K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $608K, expenses of $619K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $596K, expenses of $566K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $608K, expenses of $553K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +20.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $503K, expenses of $440K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $482K, expenses of $430K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +13.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $424K, expenses of $371K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $430K, expenses of $361K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $423K, expenses of $381K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +26.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $334K, expenses of $357K, and assets of $1.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Montana Automobile Dealers Association:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Montana Automobile Dealers Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State