Montana Farmers Union Foundation

EIN: 473354069 · Great Falls, MT · NTEE: K12

$382KRevenue
$274KGross Revenue
$1.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
K12
Montana Farmers Union Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$382K
Total Expenses$45K
Net Assets$1.2M

Is Montana Farmers Union Foundation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Montana Farmers Union Foundation

Montana Farmers Union Foundation (EIN: 473354069) is a nonprofit organization based in Great Falls, MT, classified under NTEE code K12. The organization reported total revenue of $382K and total assets of $1.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Montana Farmers Union Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

9Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Montana Farmers Union Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -5.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$142K
Total Expenses$45K
Surplus / Deficit+$97K
Total Assets$1.2M
Net Assets$1.2M
Operating Margin68.1%
Months of Reserves326.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Montana Farmers Union Foundation reported a surplus of $97K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 326.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Montana Farmers Union Foundation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -5.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-34.2%+1.4%+16.4%
2022-66.8%+280.3%-0.3%
2021+252.3%+34.8%+156.2%
2020+1368.7%+64.4%+87.8%
2019-62.1%-56.6%+10.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2017

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Montana Farmers Union Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Montana Farmers Union Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$142KTotal Revenue
$45KTotal Expenses
$1.2MTotal Assets
$1.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $97K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Montana Farmers Union Foundation

Is Montana Farmers Union Foundation a legitimate charity?

Montana Farmers Union Foundation (EIN: 473354069) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $382K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Montana Farmers Union Foundation spend its money?

Montana Farmers Union Foundation reported $382K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Montana Farmers Union Foundation tax-deductible?

Montana Farmers Union Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 473354069). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Montana Farmers Union Foundation located?

Montana Farmers Union Foundation is headquartered in Great Falls, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 473354069. It is classified under NTEE code K12.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Montana Farmers Union Foundation have?

Montana Farmers Union Foundation has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $382K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Montana Farmers Union Foundation showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Montana Farmers Union Foundation's revenue has declined by 28.6%, moving from $199K to $142K. Total assets increased by 566.4% over the same period, from $185K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 232.3%, from $14K to $45K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Montana Farmers Union Foundation reported a surplus of $97K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $142K $45K $1.2M $0
2022 $216K $45K $1.1M $0 View 990
2021 $649K $12K $1.1M $240 View 990
2020 $184K $9K $415K $0
2019 $13K $5K $221K $240 View 990
2018 $33K $12K $201K $6K View 990
2017 $199K $14K $185K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -34.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $216K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -66.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $649K, expenses of $12K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +252.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $9K, and assets of $415K (revenue +1368.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $13K, expenses of $5K, and assets of $221K (revenue -62.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $12K, and assets of $201K (revenue -83.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $14K, and assets of $185K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Montana Farmers Union Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Montana Farmers Union Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE K12)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code K12.

View all K12 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State