Montana Fur Harvesters
EIN: 263573124 · Polson, MT · NTEE: S40
Is Montana Fur Harvesters Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Montana Fur Harvesters
Montana Fur Harvesters (EIN: 263573124) is a nonprofit organization based in Polson, MT, classified under NTEE code S40. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Montana Fur Harvesters's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Montana Fur Harvesters is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2020). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2020)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4K |
| Total Expenses | $0 |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$4K |
| Total Assets | $11K |
| Total Liabilities | $2K |
| Net Assets | $9K |
| Operating Margin | 100.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 20.7% |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2020, Montana Fur Harvesters reported a surplus of $4K with revenue exceeding expenses, has a debt-to-asset ratio of 20.7% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 7 years of filings (2011–2020), Montana Fur Harvesters's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | +6.6% | — | +94.8% |
| 2019 | +355.6% | — | +264.8% |
| 2018 | -0.1% | — | +166.6% |
| 2017 | -28.6% | -100.0% | +7.6% |
| 2014 | -21.3% | -34.1% | -13.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Montana Fur Harvesters has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Montana Fur Harvesters with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2020)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 20.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Montana Fur Harvesters
Is Montana Fur Harvesters a legitimate charity?
Montana Fur Harvesters (EIN: 263573124) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Montana Fur Harvesters spend its money?
Montana Fur Harvesters reported its financials in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Montana Fur Harvesters tax-deductible?
Montana Fur Harvesters is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 263573124). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Montana Fur Harvesters located?
Montana Fur Harvesters is headquartered in Polson, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 263573124. It is classified under NTEE code S40.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Montana Fur Harvesters have?
Montana Fur Harvesters has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Montana Fur Harvesters showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:
Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2020), Montana Fur Harvesters's revenue has grown by 69.1%, moving from $2K to $4K. Total assets increased by 508.8% over the same period, from $2K to $11K. Total functional expenses fell by 100%, from $469 to $0. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $11K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 20.7%), resulting in net assets of $9K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $4K | $0 | $11K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $4K | $0 | $6K | $0 | — | — |
| 2018 | $783 | $0 | $2K | $0 | — | — |
| 2017 | $784 | $0 | $569 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1K | $1K | $529 | $0 | — | — |
| 2012 | $1K | $2K | $608 | $0 | — | — |
| 2011 | $2K | $469 | $2K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2020: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $0, and assets of $11K (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $0, and assets of $6K (revenue +355.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $783, expenses of $0, and assets of $2K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $784, expenses of $0, and assets of $569 (revenue -28.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1K, expenses of $1K, and assets of $529 (revenue -21.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $608 (revenue -38.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2K, expenses of $469, and assets of $2K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Montana Fur Harvesters:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Montana Fur Harvesters is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.