Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors
EIN: 810367454 · Missoula, MT
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $122K |
| Total Expenses | $107K |
| Net Assets | $54K |
Is Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors
Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors (EIN: 810367454) is a nonprofit organization based in Missoula, MT. The organization reported total revenue of $122K and total assets of $37K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 49 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $127K |
| Total Expenses | $107K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$20K |
| Total Assets | $83K |
| Total Liabilities | $29K |
| Net Assets | $54K |
| Operating Margin | 16.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 34.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors reported a surplus of $20K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 34.7% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +2.6% | +1.5% | +93.5% |
| 2023 | +79.2% | +61.6% | +117.2% |
| 2022 | -24.5% | -31.8% | +79.7% |
| 2021 | +62.5% | +62.8% | -24.9% |
| 2020 | -18.0% | -14.3% | -14.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1977 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $20K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 34.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors
Is Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors a legitimate charity?
Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors (EIN: 810367454) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $122K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors spend its money?
Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors reported $122K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors tax-deductible?
Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810367454). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors located?
Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors is headquartered in Missoula, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810367454.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors have?
Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $122K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors's revenue has grown by 40.5%, moving from $91K to $127K. Total assets increased by 20.8% over the same period, from $69K to $83K. Total functional expenses rose by 21.9%, from $88K to $107K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors reported a surplus of $20K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $29K in liabilities against $83K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 34.7%), resulting in net assets of $54K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $127K | $107K | $83K | $29K | — | — |
| 2023 | $124K | $105K | $43K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $69K | $65K | $20K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $92K | $95K | $11K | $95 | — | — |
| 2020 | $56K | $59K | $15K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $69K | $68K | $17K | $251 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $64K | $62K | $17K | $31 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $101K | $95K | $15K | $618 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $71K | $70K | $20K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $102K | $103K | $14K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $66K | $71K | $25K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $110K | $113K | $37K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $101K | $104K | $58K | $40K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $91K | $88K | $69K | $48K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $127K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $83K (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $43K (revenue +79.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $20K (revenue -24.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $11K (revenue +62.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $15K (revenue -18.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $17K (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $17K (revenue -36.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $15K (revenue +41.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $20K (revenue -30.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $14K (revenue +54.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $25K (revenue -39.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $37K (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $58K (revenue +11.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $69K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Montana Human Resources Development Council Directors is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.