Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr

EIN: 816071131 · Helena, MT

$49KRevenue
$110KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$49K
Total Expenses$47K
Net Assets$91K

Is Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr

Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr (EIN: 816071131) is a nonprofit organization based in Helena, MT. The organization reported total revenue of $49K and total assets of $110K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

31Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 31 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -4.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$74K
Total Expenses$47K
Surplus / Deficit+$27K
Total Assets$73K
Net Assets$91K
Operating Margin36.5%
Months of Reserves18.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr reported a surplus of $27K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 18.7 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -4.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-1.0%-47.9%+56.5%
2022+13.6%-1.3%-23.1%
2021-10.0%+25.2%-30.8%
2020+29.8%+16.3%+2.3%
2019-3.6%-15.2%-10.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1995

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$74KTotal Revenue
$47KTotal Expenses
$73KTotal Assets
$-18,024Total Liabilities
$91KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $27K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr

Is Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr a legitimate charity?

Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr (EIN: 816071131) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $49K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr spend its money?

Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr reported $49K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr tax-deductible?

Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 816071131). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr located?

Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr is headquartered in Helena, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 816071131.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr have?

Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $49K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr's revenue has declined by 41.1%, moving from $125K to $74K. Total assets increased by 19.1% over the same period, from $61K to $73K. Total functional expenses fell by 69.1%, from $151K to $47K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr reported a surplus of $27K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $74K $47K $73K $-18,024
2022 $74K $90K $47K $-17,426
2021 $66K $91K $61K $-16,314
2020 $73K $73K $88K $-16,640
2019 $56K $63K $86K $-20,452 View 990
2018 $58K $74K $95K $-20,151 View 990
2017 $61K $112K $112K $-20,176 View 990
2016 $115K $173K $163K $-19,603 View 990
2015 $131K $167K $219K $-20,178 View 990
2014 $124K $186K $257K $-19,282 View 990
2013 $345K $103K $318K $-19,632 View 990
2012 $130K $135K $77K $-17,972 View 990
2011 $125K $151K $61K $-13,706 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $73K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $47K (revenue +13.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $61K (revenue -10.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $88K (revenue +29.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $86K (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $95K (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $112K (revenue -46.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $173K, and assets of $163K (revenue -12.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $219K (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $257K (revenue -63.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $345K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $318K (revenue +165.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $77K (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $61K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Montana Labor Management Alliance Tr is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State