Montana Land To Hand

EIN: 272056363 · Whitefish, MT · NTEE: K20

$723KRevenue
$720KGross Revenue
$612KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
K20
Montana Land To Hand Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$723K
Total Expenses$345K
Net Assets$634K

Is Montana Land To Hand Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Montana Land To Hand

Montana Land To Hand (EIN: 272056363) is a nonprofit organization based in Whitefish, MT, classified under NTEE code K20. The organization reported total revenue of $723K and total assets of $612K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Montana Land To Hand's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

15Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Montana Land To Hand is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 35.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$468K
Total Expenses$345K
Surplus / Deficit+$123K
Total Assets$689K
Total Liabilities$55K
Net Assets$634K
Operating Margin26.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio8.0%
Months of Reserves23.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Montana Land To Hand reported a surplus of $123K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 23.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2016–2023), Montana Land To Hand's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 35.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-21.5%-43.2%+20.2%
2023-8.6%+30.5%+7.8%
2022+40.0%+27.1%+36.9%
2021+1.3%+27.9%+44.4%
2020+188.3%+44.4%+270.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2100
IRS Ruling Date2011

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Montana Land To Hand has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Montana Land To Hand with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$468KTotal Revenue
$345KTotal Expenses
$689KTotal Assets
$55KTotal Liabilities
$634KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $123K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Montana Land To Hand

Is Montana Land To Hand a legitimate charity?

Montana Land To Hand (EIN: 272056363) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $723K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Montana Land To Hand spend its money?

Montana Land To Hand reported $723K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Montana Land To Hand tax-deductible?

Montana Land To Hand is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 272056363). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Montana Land To Hand located?

Montana Land To Hand is headquartered in Whitefish, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 272056363. It is classified under NTEE code K20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Montana Land To Hand have?

Montana Land To Hand has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $723K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Montana Land To Hand showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2023), Montana Land To Hand's revenue has grown by 723.1%, moving from $57K to $468K. Total assets increased by 1327.4% over the same period, from $48K to $689K. Total functional expenses rose by 742.3%, from $41K to $345K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Montana Land To Hand reported a surplus of $123K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $55K in liabilities against $689K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.0%), resulting in net assets of $634K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $468K $345K $689K $55K View 990
2023 $596K $608K $573K $62K View 990
2022 $652K $466K $532K $8K View 990
2021 $466K $367K $389K $50K
2020 $460K $287K $269K $30K View 990
2019 $159K $199K $73K $6K View 990
2018 $174K $96K $110K $4K View 990
2017 $67K $65K $27K $311 View 990
2016 $57K $41K $48K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $468K, expenses of $345K, and assets of $689K (revenue -21.5% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $596K, expenses of $608K, and assets of $573K (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $652K, expenses of $466K, and assets of $532K (revenue +40.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $466K, expenses of $367K, and assets of $389K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $460K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $269K (revenue +188.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $199K, and assets of $73K (revenue -8.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $174K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $110K (revenue +161.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $27K (revenue +17.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $48K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Montana Land To Hand:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Montana Land To Hand is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE K20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code K20.

View all K20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State