Montana League Of Rural Voters

EIN: 810343766 · Billings, MT

$0Revenue
$0Assets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Montana League Of Rural Voters Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Expenses$137K
Net Assets$3K

Is Montana League Of Rural Voters Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Montana League Of Rural Voters

Montana League Of Rural Voters (EIN: 810343766) is a nonprofit organization based in Billings, MT. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Montana League Of Rural Voters's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
6Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Montana League Of Rural Voters is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2017). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 42.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2017)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$133K
Total Expenses$137K
Surplus / Deficit$-4,354
Total Assets$3K
Total Liabilities$737
Net Assets$3K
Operating Margin-3.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio22.2%
Months of Reserves0.3 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2017, Montana League Of Rural Voters reported a deficit of $4K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.3 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 22.2% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2011–2017), Montana League Of Rural Voters's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 42.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2017+3080.5%+1083.2%-52.1%
2016-85.5%-20.5%-52.5%
2015-75.6%-87.8%-2.5%
2014-72.1%-71.3%-15.8%
2012+2575.6%+1953.3%+7470.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Montana League Of Rural Voters has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Montana League Of Rural Voters with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2017)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$133KTotal Revenue
$137KTotal Expenses
$3KTotal Assets
$737Total Liabilities
$3KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 22.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Montana League Of Rural Voters

Is Montana League Of Rural Voters a legitimate charity?

Montana League Of Rural Voters (EIN: 810343766) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Montana League Of Rural Voters spend its money?

Montana League Of Rural Voters reported its financials in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Montana League Of Rural Voters tax-deductible?

Montana League Of Rural Voters is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810343766). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Montana League Of Rural Voters located?

Montana League Of Rural Voters is headquartered in Billings, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810343766.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Montana League Of Rural Voters have?

Montana League Of Rural Voters has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Montana League Of Rural Voters showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2017), Montana League Of Rural Voters's revenue has grown by 739.5%, moving from $16K to $133K. Total assets increased by 1312.8% over the same period, from $235 to $3K. Total functional expenses rose by 579%, from $20K to $137K. In its most recent filing year (2017), Montana League Of Rural Voters reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $737 in liabilities against $3K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 22.2%), resulting in net assets of $3K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2017 $133K $137K $3K $737 View 990
2016 $4K $12K $7K $0 View 990
2015 $29K $15K $15K $234 View 990
2014 $118K $119K $15K $15K View 990
2012 $424K $416K $18K $9K View 990
2011 $16K $20K $235 $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2017: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $3K (revenue +3080.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $12K, and assets of $7K (revenue -85.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $29K, expenses of $15K, and assets of $15K (revenue -75.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $15K (revenue -72.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $424K, expenses of $416K, and assets of $18K (revenue +2575.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $16K, expenses of $20K, and assets of $235.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Montana League Of Rural Voters:

2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Montana League Of Rural Voters is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State