Montana Logging Association

EIN: 810382435 · Kalispell, MT

$225KRevenue
$149KGross Revenue
$1.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Montana Logging Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$225K
Total Expenses$151K
Net Assets$766K

Is Montana Logging Association Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Montana Logging Association

Montana Logging Association (EIN: 810382435) is a nonprofit organization based in Kalispell, MT. The organization reported total revenue of $225K and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Montana Logging Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

45Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Montana Logging Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 45 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$180K
Total Expenses$151K
Surplus / Deficit+$28K
Total Assets$1.2M
Total Liabilities$404K
Net Assets$766K
Operating Margin15.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio34.5%
Months of Reserves92.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Montana Logging Association reported a surplus of $28K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 92.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 34.5% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Montana Logging Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-1.2%-18.8%+3.4%
2023+4.3%+18.0%-1.1%
2022+3.6%+0.6%+1.6%
2021+16.4%+6.0%+2.4%
2020-26.7%-32.0%-2.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1981

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Montana Logging Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Montana Logging Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$180KTotal Revenue
$151KTotal Expenses
$1.2MTotal Assets
$404KTotal Liabilities
$766KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $28K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 34.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Montana Logging Association

Is Montana Logging Association a legitimate charity?

Montana Logging Association (EIN: 810382435) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $225K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Montana Logging Association spend its money?

Montana Logging Association reported $225K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Montana Logging Association tax-deductible?

Montana Logging Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810382435). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Montana Logging Association located?

Montana Logging Association is headquartered in Kalispell, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810382435.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Montana Logging Association have?

Montana Logging Association has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $225K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Montana Logging Association showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Montana Logging Association's revenue has grown by 5.3%, moving from $171K to $180K. Total assets decreased by 17.6% over the same period, from $1.4M to $1.2M. Total functional expenses fell by 16.7%, from $182K to $151K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Montana Logging Association reported a surplus of $28K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $404K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 34.5%), resulting in net assets of $766K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $180K $151K $1.2M $404K
2023 $182K $186K $1.1M $394K View 990
2022 $174K $158K $1.1M $403K
2021 $168K $157K $1.1M $402K
2020 $145K $148K $1.1M $387K View 990
2019 $197K $218K $1.1M $407K View 990
2018 $143K $201K $1.1M $384K View 990
2017 $167K $193K $1.2M $375K View 990
2016 $144K $164K $1.2M $366K View 990
2015 $143K $164K $1.2M $369K View 990
2014 $142K $153K $1.2M $322K View 990
2013 $159K $176K $1.4M $510K View 990
2012 $142K $153K $1.4M $514K View 990
2011 $171K $182K $1.4M $520K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $180K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $174K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $157K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +16.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -26.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +37.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $201K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -14.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +16.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $144K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -16.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $182K, and assets of $1.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Montana Logging Association:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Montana Logging Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State