Montana Natural History Center Inc

EIN: 810472379 · Missoula, MT · NTEE: C60

$916KRevenue
$840KGross Revenue
$1.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
C60
Montana Natural History Center Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$916K
Total Expenses$1.2M
Net Assets$1.7M

Is Montana Natural History Center Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Montana Natural History Center Inc

Montana Natural History Center Inc (EIN: 810472379) is a nonprofit organization based in Missoula, MT, classified under NTEE code C60. The organization reported total revenue of $916K and total assets of $1.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Montana Natural History Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

34Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Montana Natural History Center Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 34 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$845K
Total Expenses$1.2M
Surplus / Deficit$-318,437
Total Assets$1.7M
Total Liabilities$81K
Net Assets$1.7M
Operating Margin-37.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio4.7%
Months of Reserves17.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Montana Natural History Center Inc reported a deficit of $318K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 17.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Montana Natural History Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-30.8%+13.2%-14.3%
2022+49.4%+15.9%+3.5%
2021-13.0%+20.7%+3.3%
2020+19.1%-5.0%+14.9%
2019+32.4%-2.2%+2.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1992

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Montana Natural History Center Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Montana Natural History Center Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$845KTotal Revenue
$1.2MTotal Expenses
$1.7MTotal Assets
$81KTotal Liabilities
$1.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $318K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Montana Natural History Center Inc

Is Montana Natural History Center Inc a legitimate charity?

Montana Natural History Center Inc (EIN: 810472379) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $916K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Montana Natural History Center Inc spend its money?

Montana Natural History Center Inc reported $916K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Montana Natural History Center Inc tax-deductible?

Montana Natural History Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810472379). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Montana Natural History Center Inc located?

Montana Natural History Center Inc is headquartered in Missoula, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810472379. It is classified under NTEE code C60.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Montana Natural History Center Inc have?

Montana Natural History Center Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $916K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Montana Natural History Center Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Montana Natural History Center Inc's revenue has grown by 39.5%, moving from $606K to $845K. Total assets increased by 38.2% over the same period, from $1.3M to $1.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 135.7%, from $494K to $1.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Montana Natural History Center Inc reported a deficit of $318K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $81K in liabilities against $1.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.7%), resulting in net assets of $1.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $845K $1.2M $1.7M $81K
2022 $1.2M $1.0M $2.0M $88K View 990
2021 $818K $887K $2.0M $174K View 990
2020 $940K $735K $1.9M $77K
2019 $789K $774K $1.6M $60K View 990
2018 $596K $791K $1.6M $63K View 990
2017 $819K $744K $1.8M $33K View 990
2016 $613K $690K $1.7M $31K View 990
2015 $607K $610K $1.8M $44K View 990
2014 $571K $562K $1.8M $35K View 990
2013 $725K $542K $1.8M $81K View 990
2012 $733K $497K $1.5M $57K View 990
2011 $606K $494K $1.3M $24K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $845K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -30.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +49.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $818K, expenses of $887K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $940K, expenses of $735K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +19.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $789K, expenses of $774K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +32.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $596K, expenses of $791K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -27.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $819K, expenses of $744K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +33.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $613K, expenses of $690K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $607K, expenses of $610K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $571K, expenses of $562K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -21.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $725K, expenses of $542K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $733K, expenses of $497K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +21.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $606K, expenses of $494K, and assets of $1.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Montana Natural History Center Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Montana Natural History Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE C60)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code C60.

View all C60 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State