Montana Public Health Institute
EIN: 851137954 · Bozeman, MT · NTEE: E05
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.7M |
| Total Expenses | $2.3M |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
Is Montana Public Health Institute Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Montana Public Health Institute
Montana Public Health Institute (EIN: 851137954) is a nonprofit organization based in Bozeman, MT, classified under NTEE code E05. The organization reported total revenue of $2.7M and total assets of $1.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Montana Public Health Institute's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Montana Public Health Institute is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 6 years, with 4 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2020–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 77.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.9M |
| Total Expenses | $2.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$593K |
| Total Assets | $1.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $110K |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Operating Margin | 20.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 8.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Montana Public Health Institute reported a surplus of $593K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 4 years of filings (2020–2023), Montana Public Health Institute's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 77.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +59.2% | +46.0% | +203.6% |
| 2022 | +61.0% | +20.3% | +131.5% |
| 2021 | +116.7% | +698.5% | -47.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1280 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2020 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Montana Public Health Institute has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Montana Public Health Institute with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $593K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Montana Public Health Institute
Is Montana Public Health Institute a legitimate charity?
Montana Public Health Institute (EIN: 851137954) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 4 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Montana Public Health Institute spend its money?
Montana Public Health Institute reported $2.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 4 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Montana Public Health Institute tax-deductible?
Montana Public Health Institute is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 851137954). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Montana Public Health Institute located?
Montana Public Health Institute is headquartered in Bozeman, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 851137954. It is classified under NTEE code E05.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Montana Public Health Institute have?
Montana Public Health Institute has 4 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. Additional filing years may become available as the IRS releases new data. The most recent filing shows $2.7M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Montana Public Health Institute showing financial trends over 4 years of public records:
Over 4 years of IRS 990 filings (2020–2023), Montana Public Health Institute's revenue has grown by 455.3%, moving from $517K to $2.9M. Total assets increased by 268.7% over the same period, from $359K to $1.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 1303.3%, from $162K to $2.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Montana Public Health Institute reported a surplus of $593K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $110K in liabilities against $1.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.3%), resulting in net assets of $1.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.9M | $2.3M | $1.3M | $110K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.8M | $1.6M | $436K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.1M | $1.3M | $188K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $517K | $162K | $359K | $4K | — | — |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +59.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $436K (revenue +61.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $188K (revenue +116.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $517K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $359K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Montana Public Health Institute:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Montana Public Health Institute is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.