Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program

EIN: 461014846 · Laurel, MT · NTEE: N60

$66KRevenue
$157KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N60
Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$66K
Total Expenses$111K
Net Assets$146K

Is Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program

Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program (EIN: 461014846) is a nonprofit organization based in Laurel, MT, classified under NTEE code N60. The organization reported total revenue of $66K and total assets of $157K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

13Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -11.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$94K
Total Expenses$111K
Surplus / Deficit$-17,086
Total Assets$146K
Net Assets$146K
Operating Margin-18.3%
Months of Reserves15.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program reported a deficit of $17K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 15.9 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -11.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-21.5%+27.3%-10.5%
2022-16.1%-35.0%+24.6%
2021+7.3%+44.8%+6.8%
2020-19.1%-42.6%+48.3%
2019-10.9%+18.3%+3.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2100
IRS Ruling Date2013

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$94KTotal Revenue
$111KTotal Expenses
$146KTotal Assets
$146KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $17K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program

Is Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program a legitimate charity?

Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program (EIN: 461014846) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $66K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program spend its money?

Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program reported $66K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program tax-deductible?

Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 461014846). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program located?

Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program is headquartered in Laurel, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 461014846. It is classified under NTEE code N60.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program have?

Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $66K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program's revenue has declined by 75.3%, moving from $379K to $94K. Total assets decreased by 55.6% over the same period, from $330K to $146K. Total functional expenses rose by 127.8%, from $49K to $111K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program reported a deficit of $17K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $94K $111K $146K $0 View 990
2022 $119K $87K $163K $0
2021 $142K $134K $131K $0 View 990
2020 $132K $92K $123K $0 View 990
2019 $164K $161K $83K $0 View 990
2018 $184K $136K $80K $0 View 990
2017 $379K $373K $33K $0 View 990
2016 $302K $298K $27K $0 View 990
2015 $280K $291K $23K $0 View 990
2014 $306K $366K $34K $0 View 990
2013 $79K $315K $96K $1K View 990
2012 $379K $49K $330K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $146K (revenue -21.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $163K (revenue -16.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $131K (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $123K (revenue -19.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $164K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $83K (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $80K (revenue -51.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $379K, expenses of $373K, and assets of $33K (revenue +25.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $302K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $27K (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $280K, expenses of $291K, and assets of $23K (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $306K, expenses of $366K, and assets of $34K (revenue +285.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $315K, and assets of $96K (revenue -79.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $379K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $330K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Montana Scholastic Clay Target Program is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N60)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N60.

3. Nrxc

UT · $0 revenue

View all N60 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State