Montana Shares

EIN: 810452293 · Helena, MT · NTEE: T70Z

$230KRevenue
$228KGross Revenue
$156KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
T70Z
Montana Shares Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$230K
Total Expenses$303K
Net Assets$130K

Is Montana Shares Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Montana Shares

Montana Shares (EIN: 810452293) is a nonprofit organization based in Helena, MT, classified under NTEE code T70Z. The organization reported total revenue of $230K and total assets of $156K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Montana Shares's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

38Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Montana Shares is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 38 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$280K
Total Expenses$303K
Surplus / Deficit$-23,099
Total Assets$216K
Total Liabilities$86K
Net Assets$130K
Operating Margin-8.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio39.6%
Months of Reserves8.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Montana Shares reported a deficit of $23K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 39.6% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Montana Shares's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+3.4%-6.7%-13.2%
2022-0.3%-7.1%-21.7%
2021-23.7%-4.0%-22.8%
2020+10.5%+15.4%+81.5%
2019-8.8%-4.2%+7.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1988

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Montana Shares has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Montana Shares with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$280KTotal Revenue
$303KTotal Expenses
$216KTotal Assets
$86KTotal Liabilities
$130KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $23K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 39.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Montana Shares

Is Montana Shares a legitimate charity?

Montana Shares (EIN: 810452293) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $230K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Montana Shares spend its money?

Montana Shares reported $230K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Montana Shares tax-deductible?

Montana Shares is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810452293). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Montana Shares located?

Montana Shares is headquartered in Helena, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810452293. It is classified under NTEE code T70Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Montana Shares have?

Montana Shares has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $230K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Montana Shares showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Montana Shares's revenue has declined by 33.3%, moving from $420K to $280K. Total assets increased by 25% over the same period, from $173K to $216K. Total functional expenses fell by 26.5%, from $413K to $303K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Montana Shares reported a deficit of $23K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $86K in liabilities against $216K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 39.6%), resulting in net assets of $130K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $280K $303K $216K $86K
2022 $271K $325K $249K $95K View 990
2021 $272K $350K $318K $110K View 990
2020 $356K $365K $411K $126K View 990
2019 $322K $316K $227K $128K View 990
2018 $353K $330K $212K $119K View 990
2017 $353K $352K $184K $115K View 990
2016 $382K $367K $181K $120K View 990
2015 $362K $365K $174K $128K View 990
2014 $357K $358K $165K $117K View 990
2013 $372K $384K $178K $130K View 990
2012 $396K $395K $167K $106K View 990
2011 $420K $413K $173K $113K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $280K, expenses of $303K, and assets of $216K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $271K, expenses of $325K, and assets of $249K (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $272K, expenses of $350K, and assets of $318K (revenue -23.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $356K, expenses of $365K, and assets of $411K (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $322K, expenses of $316K, and assets of $227K (revenue -8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $353K, expenses of $330K, and assets of $212K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $353K, expenses of $352K, and assets of $184K (revenue -7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $382K, expenses of $367K, and assets of $181K (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $362K, expenses of $365K, and assets of $174K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $357K, expenses of $358K, and assets of $165K (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $372K, expenses of $384K, and assets of $178K (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $396K, expenses of $395K, and assets of $167K (revenue -5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $420K, expenses of $413K, and assets of $173K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Montana Shares:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Montana Shares is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T70Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T70Z.

View all T70Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State