Montana Telecommunications Association

EIN: 810378308 · Helena, MT

$624KRevenue
$615KGross Revenue
$455KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Montana Telecommunications Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$624K
Total Expenses$474K
Net Assets$179K

Is Montana Telecommunications Association Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Montana Telecommunications Association

Montana Telecommunications Association (EIN: 810378308) is a nonprofit organization based in Helena, MT. The organization reported total revenue of $624K and total assets of $455K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Montana Telecommunications Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

47Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Montana Telecommunications Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 47 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$467K
Total Expenses$474K
Surplus / Deficit$-7,014
Total Assets$378K
Total Liabilities$200K
Net Assets$179K
Operating Margin-1.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio52.8%
Months of Reserves9.6 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Montana Telecommunications Association reported a deficit of $7K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 52.8% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Montana Telecommunications Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-6.7%-11.4%+9.1%
2022+8.7%+14.6%+21.7%
2021+27.6%+25.0%+12.9%
2020-15.6%-14.5%-4.3%
2019+2.1%+3.2%-18.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1979

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Montana Telecommunications Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Montana Telecommunications Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$467KTotal Revenue
$474KTotal Expenses
$378KTotal Assets
$200KTotal Liabilities
$179KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 52.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Montana Telecommunications Association

Is Montana Telecommunications Association a legitimate charity?

Montana Telecommunications Association (EIN: 810378308) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $624K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Montana Telecommunications Association spend its money?

Montana Telecommunications Association reported $624K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Montana Telecommunications Association tax-deductible?

Montana Telecommunications Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810378308). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Montana Telecommunications Association located?

Montana Telecommunications Association is headquartered in Helena, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810378308.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Montana Telecommunications Association have?

Montana Telecommunications Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $624K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Montana Telecommunications Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Montana Telecommunications Association's revenue has grown by 9.4%, moving from $427K to $467K. Total assets increased by 28.9% over the same period, from $293K to $378K. Total functional expenses rose by 9.8%, from $432K to $474K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Montana Telecommunications Association reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $200K in liabilities against $378K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 52.8%), resulting in net assets of $179K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $467K $474K $378K $200K
2022 $501K $535K $347K $161K View 990
2021 $461K $467K $285K $65K View 990
2020 $361K $374K $252K $26K
2019 $428K $437K $263K $25K View 990
2018 $419K $424K $322K $75K View 990
2017 $463K $496K $326K $74K
2016 $520K $500K $361K $76K View 990
2015 $397K $405K $290K $25K View 990
2014 $337K $370K $291K $18K View 990
2013 $439K $422K $327K $20K View 990
2012 $450K $426K $309K $19K View 990
2011 $427K $432K $293K $28K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $467K, expenses of $474K, and assets of $378K (revenue -6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $501K, expenses of $535K, and assets of $347K (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $461K, expenses of $467K, and assets of $285K (revenue +27.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $361K, expenses of $374K, and assets of $252K (revenue -15.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $428K, expenses of $437K, and assets of $263K (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $419K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $322K (revenue -9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $463K, expenses of $496K, and assets of $326K (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $520K, expenses of $500K, and assets of $361K (revenue +30.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $397K, expenses of $405K, and assets of $290K (revenue +18.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $337K, expenses of $370K, and assets of $291K (revenue -23.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $439K, expenses of $422K, and assets of $327K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $450K, expenses of $426K, and assets of $309K (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $427K, expenses of $432K, and assets of $293K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Montana Telecommunications Association:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Montana Telecommunications Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State