Montana Trucking Association Inc

EIN: 810170302 · Helena, MT

$508KRevenue
$445KGross Revenue
$700KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Montana Trucking Association Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$508K
Total Expenses$415K
Net Assets$616K

Is Montana Trucking Association Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Montana Trucking Association Inc

Montana Trucking Association Inc (EIN: 810170302) is a nonprofit organization based in Helena, MT. The organization reported total revenue of $508K and total assets of $700K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Montana Trucking Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

81Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Montana Trucking Association Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 81 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$574K
Total Expenses$415K
Surplus / Deficit+$159K
Total Assets$664K
Total Liabilities$48K
Net Assets$616K
Operating Margin27.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio7.2%
Months of Reserves19.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Montana Trucking Association Inc reported a surplus of $159K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 19.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 7.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Montana Trucking Association Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+2.2%-11.7%+49.5%
2022+54.5%+17.2%-10.7%
2021-15.6%-17.8%+26.3%
2020+0.7%+12.2%-17.9%
2019-3.1%-5.8%+4.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1945

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Montana Trucking Association Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Montana Trucking Association Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$574KTotal Revenue
$415KTotal Expenses
$664KTotal Assets
$48KTotal Liabilities
$616KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $159K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 7.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Montana Trucking Association Inc

Is Montana Trucking Association Inc a legitimate charity?

Montana Trucking Association Inc (EIN: 810170302) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $508K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Montana Trucking Association Inc spend its money?

Montana Trucking Association Inc reported $508K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Montana Trucking Association Inc tax-deductible?

Montana Trucking Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810170302). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Montana Trucking Association Inc located?

Montana Trucking Association Inc is headquartered in Helena, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810170302.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Montana Trucking Association Inc have?

Montana Trucking Association Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $508K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Montana Trucking Association Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Montana Trucking Association Inc's revenue has grown by 86.3%, moving from $308K to $574K. Total assets increased by 86.6% over the same period, from $356K to $664K. Total functional expenses rose by 27.5%, from $325K to $415K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Montana Trucking Association Inc reported a surplus of $159K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $48K in liabilities against $664K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 7.2%), resulting in net assets of $616K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $574K $415K $664K $48K View 990
2022 $562K $469K $444K $19K View 990
2021 $364K $401K $497K $99K
2020 $431K $487K $394K $50K
2019 $428K $434K $480K $54K View 990
2018 $442K $461K $457K $52K View 990
2017 $442K $457K $443K $34K View 990
2016 $428K $397K $479K $72K View 990
2015 $417K $414K $410K $39K View 990
2014 $348K $351K $431K $68K View 990
2013 $384K $395K $383K $52K View 990
2012 $352K $386K $399K $85K View 990
2011 $308K $325K $356K $12K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $574K, expenses of $415K, and assets of $664K (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $562K, expenses of $469K, and assets of $444K (revenue +54.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $364K, expenses of $401K, and assets of $497K (revenue -15.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $431K, expenses of $487K, and assets of $394K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $428K, expenses of $434K, and assets of $480K (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $442K, expenses of $461K, and assets of $457K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $442K, expenses of $457K, and assets of $443K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $428K, expenses of $397K, and assets of $479K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $417K, expenses of $414K, and assets of $410K (revenue +19.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $348K, expenses of $351K, and assets of $431K (revenue -9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $384K, expenses of $395K, and assets of $383K (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $352K, expenses of $386K, and assets of $399K (revenue +14.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $325K, and assets of $356K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Montana Trucking Association Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Montana Trucking Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State