Montana Veterans Meat Locker
EIN: 821636942 · Billings, MT · NTEE: K31
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $222K |
| Total Expenses | $276K |
| Net Assets | $107K |
Is Montana Veterans Meat Locker Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Montana Veterans Meat Locker
Montana Veterans Meat Locker (EIN: 821636942) is a nonprofit organization based in Billings, MT, classified under NTEE code K31. The organization reported total revenue of $222K and total assets of $119K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Montana Veterans Meat Locker's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Montana Veterans Meat Locker is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 8 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 68.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $274K |
| Total Expenses | $276K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-1,861 |
| Total Assets | $107K |
| Net Assets | $107K |
| Operating Margin | -0.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Montana Veterans Meat Locker reported a deficit of $2K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.7 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Montana Veterans Meat Locker's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 68.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -14.4% | -12.4% | -1.7% |
| 2022 | +36.2% | +31.8% | +5.2% |
| 2021 | +127.8% | +367.7% | -3.4% |
| 2020 | +14.6% | -27.4% | +94.4% |
| 2019 | +33.2% | +59.4% | +55.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2018 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Montana Veterans Meat Locker has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Montana Veterans Meat Locker with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $2K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Montana Veterans Meat Locker
Is Montana Veterans Meat Locker a legitimate charity?
Montana Veterans Meat Locker (EIN: 821636942) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $222K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Montana Veterans Meat Locker spend its money?
Montana Veterans Meat Locker reported $222K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Montana Veterans Meat Locker tax-deductible?
Montana Veterans Meat Locker is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 821636942). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Montana Veterans Meat Locker located?
Montana Veterans Meat Locker is headquartered in Billings, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 821636942. It is classified under NTEE code K31.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Montana Veterans Meat Locker have?
Montana Veterans Meat Locker has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $222K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Montana Veterans Meat Locker showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:
Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Montana Veterans Meat Locker's revenue has grown by 2147.4%, moving from $12K to $274K. Total assets increased by 796.5% over the same period, from $12K to $107K. Total functional expenses rose by 120932.9%, from $228 to $276K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Montana Veterans Meat Locker reported a deficit of $2K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $274K | $276K | $107K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $320K | $315K | $109K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $235K | $239K | $104K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $103K | $51K | $107K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $90K | $70K | $55K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $68K | $44K | $35K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $12K | $228 | $12K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $274K, expenses of $276K, and assets of $107K (revenue -14.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $320K, expenses of $315K, and assets of $109K (revenue +36.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $235K, expenses of $239K, and assets of $104K (revenue +127.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $107K (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $55K (revenue +33.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $35K (revenue +454.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $12K, expenses of $228, and assets of $12K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Montana Veterans Meat Locker:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Montana Veterans Meat Locker is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.