Montclair Ambulance Unit
Montclair Ambulance Unit: Strong Financial Health and Community Focus
EIN: 221713685 · Montclair, NJ · NTEE: E62Z · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.2M |
| Total Expenses | $1.7M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $309K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Montclair Ambulance Unit Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Montclair Ambulance Unit directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Montclair Ambulance Unit
Montclair Ambulance Unit (EIN: 221713685) is a nonprofit organization based in Montclair, NJ, classified under NTEE code E62Z. The organization reported total revenue of $2.2M and total assets of $868K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Montclair Ambulance Unit's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Montclair Ambulance Unit is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 73 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.8M |
| Total Expenses | $1.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$120K |
| Total Assets | $536K |
| Total Liabilities | $227K |
| Net Assets | $309K |
| Operating Margin | 6.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 42.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Montclair Ambulance Unit reported a surplus of $120K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.9 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 42.4% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Montclair Ambulance Unit's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +45.7% | +37.3% | +114.9% |
| 2022 | +4.4% | +12.6% | +-0.0% |
| 2021 | -20.7% | -20.3% | -30.1% |
| 2020 | +49.6% | +23.2% | +13.2% |
| 2019 | +5.7% | +0.6% | -27.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1953 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Montclair Ambulance Unit with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Montclair Ambulance Unit allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $120K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 42.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, but the 'l' (total liabilities) figures are relatively low compared to assets, suggesting reasonable overall operational costs.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Montclair Ambulance Unit:
- Significant growth in net assets from $249,597 in 2022 to $536,292 in 2023, indicating strong financial management.
- Consistent revenue generation over the past several years, demonstrating stable community support.
- Low liabilities relative to assets across all reported years, suggesting good financial stability.
Frequently Asked Questions about Montclair Ambulance Unit
Is Montclair Ambulance Unit a legitimate charity?
Montclair Ambulance Unit (EIN: 221713685) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.2M. No red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Montclair Ambulance Unit spend its money?
Montclair Ambulance Unit directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Montclair Ambulance Unit tax-deductible?
Montclair Ambulance Unit is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 221713685). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Montclair Ambulance Unit's spending goes to programs?
Montclair Ambulance Unit directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Montclair Ambulance Unit compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Montclair Ambulance Unit is above average for NTEE category E62Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Montclair Ambulance Unit located?
Montclair Ambulance Unit is headquartered in Montclair, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 221713685. It is classified under NTEE code E62Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Montclair Ambulance Unit have?
Montclair Ambulance Unit has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.2M in total revenue.
What does Montclair Ambulance Unit do?
Montclair Ambulance Unit is a nonprofit organization in the Health Care sector, located in Montclair, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code E62Z.
How much revenue does Montclair Ambulance Unit have?
Montclair Ambulance Unit reported total revenue of $2,243,538. Based on 14 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Montclair Ambulance Unit's total assets?
Montclair Ambulance Unit holds total assets of $868,339 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Montclair Ambulance Unit located?
Montclair Ambulance Unit is based in Montclair, New Jersey.
What is Montclair Ambulance Unit's EIN?
Montclair Ambulance Unit's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 221713685. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Montclair Ambulance Unit?
Montclair Ambulance Unit is classified under NTEE code E62Z (Health Care).
Is Montclair Ambulance Unit a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Montclair Ambulance Unit is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 221713685.
Does Montclair Ambulance Unit file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Montclair Ambulance Unit has 14 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Montclair Ambulance Unit's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Montclair Ambulance Unit reported total revenue of $1,784,742, total expenses of $1,664,727, and net assets of $536,292.
Is Montclair Ambulance Unit's revenue growing or declining?
Montclair Ambulance Unit's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $1,224,649 (202212) to $1,784,742 (202312), a +45.7% change. Based on 14 filings on record.
What is Montclair Ambulance Unit's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Montclair Ambulance Unit covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $1,784,742, expenses of $1,664,727, total assets of $536,292, and liabilities of $227,367.
How much does Montclair Ambulance Unit spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Montclair Ambulance Unit allocates approximately 85% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 5% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Montclair Ambulance Unit a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Montclair Ambulance Unit appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). No red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are Montclair Ambulance Unit's strengths?
Positive indicators for Montclair Ambulance Unit include: Significant growth in net assets from $249,597 in 2022 to $536,292 in 2023, indicating strong financial management.. Consistent revenue generation over the past several years, demonstrating stable community support.. Low liabilities relative to assets across all reported years, suggesting good financial stability.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Montclair Ambulance Unit compensate executives?
Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, but the 'l' (total liabilities) figures are relatively low compared to assets, suggesting reasonable overall operational costs. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
What factors contributed to the substantial increase in assets from 2022 to 2023?
The increase in assets from $249,597 in 2022 to $536,292 in 2023 is primarily driven by a significant increase in revenue from $1,224,649 to $1,784,742, while expenses only increased from $1,212,269 to $1,664,727, resulting in a substantial surplus.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Montclair Ambulance Unit showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Montclair Ambulance Unit's revenue has grown by 143.3%, moving from $734K to $1.8M. Total assets increased by 81.1% over the same period, from $296K to $536K. Total functional expenses rose by 126.2%, from $736K to $1.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Montclair Ambulance Unit reported a surplus of $120K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $227K in liabilities against $536K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 42.4%), resulting in net assets of $309K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.8M | $1.7M | $536K | $227K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $250K | $61K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $250K | $73K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.5M | $1.3M | $357K | $105K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $990K | $1.1M | $316K | $194K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $937K | $1.1M | $436K | $186K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $492K | $91K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $466K | $75K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $639K | $151K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $683K | $143K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.0M | $1.1M | $579K | $114K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.2M | $1.0M | $717K | $160K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.1M | $942K | $584K | $175K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $734K | $736K | $296K | $47K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $536K (revenue +45.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $250K (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $250K (revenue -20.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $357K (revenue +49.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $990K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $316K (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $937K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $436K (revenue -17.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $492K (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $466K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $639K (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $683K (revenue +16.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $579K (revenue -13.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $717K (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $942K, and assets of $584K (revenue +50.3% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $734K, expenses of $736K, and assets of $296K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Montclair Ambulance Unit:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Montclair Ambulance Unit is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.