Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc
Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc: Transparent Spending and Strong Program Focus
EIN: 223159141 · Montclair, NJ · NTEE: L22Z · Updated: 2026-05-12
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $467K |
| Total Expenses | $436K |
| Program Spending | 55% |
| Net Assets | $-20,590 |
| Transparency Score | 87/100 |
Is Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc directs 55% of its spending to programs. This falls below the 65% benchmark. Donors may want to investigate further.
About Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc
Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc (EIN: 223159141) is a nonprofit organization based in Montclair, NJ, classified under NTEE code L22Z. The organization reported total revenue of $467K and total assets of $435K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 34 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $437K |
| Total Expenses | $436K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$636 |
| Total Assets | $555K |
| Total Liabilities | $576K |
| Net Assets | $-20,590 |
| Operating Margin | 0.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 103.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 15.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc reported a surplus of $636 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 15.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 103.7% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +8.2% | -0.3% | -2.8% |
| 2022 | +9.7% | -0.5% | -10.4% |
| 2021 | -10.4% | +-0.0% | -5.6% |
| 2020 | +6.1% | +7.0% | -1.7% |
| 2019 | -2.6% | +7.8% | -6.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3100 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1992 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc with a Mission Score of 87 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 30%
- programs: 55%
- fundraising: 15%
According to IRS 990 filings, Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 30%, programs: 55%, fundraising: 15%. Approximately 55% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $636, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 103.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation remains at 0%, indicating a commitment to aligning leadership salaries with the organization's mission and values.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- The organization has maintained a consistent focus on program expenses, which have steadily increased over the years, indicating a strong commitment to its mission.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc:
- The organization has a transparent spending model, with detailed breakdowns of program, administrative, and fundraising costs.
Frequently Asked Questions about Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc
Is Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc a legitimate charity?
Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc (EIN: 223159141) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 87/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $467K. 1 red flag identified. 1 strength noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc spend its money?
Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc directs 55% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 15%. This falls below the 65% benchmark.
Are donations to Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc tax-deductible?
Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 223159141). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc's spending goes to programs?
Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc directs 55% to programs, 15% to fundraising. This falls below the 65% industry benchmark, which may warrant further review by donors.
How does Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 87/100 (Excellent), Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc is above average for NTEE category L22Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc located?
Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc is headquartered in Montclair, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 223159141. It is classified under NTEE code L22Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc have?
Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $467K in total revenue.
What does Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc do?
Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Housing & Shelter sector, located in Montclair, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code L22Z.
How much revenue does Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc have?
Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc reported total revenue of $466,790. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc's total assets?
Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc holds total assets of $434,603 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc located?
Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc is based in Montclair, New Jersey.
What is Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc's EIN?
Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 223159141. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc?
Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc is classified under NTEE code L22Z (Housing & Shelter).
Is Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 223159141.
Does Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc reported total revenue of $436,676, total expenses of $436,040, and net assets of $555,097.
Is Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $403,697 (202212) to $436,676 (202312), a +8.2% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $436,676, expenses of $436,040, total assets of $555,097, and liabilities of $575,687.
How much does Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc allocates approximately 55% of expenses to program services, 30% to administrative costs, and 15% to fundraising. Program spending is moderate relative to overhead.
Is Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 87/100 (Excellent). 1 red flag identified. 1 strength noted.
What are the red flags for Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc?
The following concerns were identified: The organization has maintained a consistent focus on program expenses, which have steadily increased over the years, indicating a strong commitment to its mission.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc include: The organization has a transparent spending model, with detailed breakdowns of program, administrative, and fundraising costs.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation remains at 0%, indicating a commitment to aligning leadership salaries with the organization's mission and values. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
What percentage of the organization's budget is allocated to program expenses?
55% of the organization's budget is allocated to program expenses, indicating a strong commitment to its mission.
How has the organization's spending on administrative costs changed over the past five years?
Administrative costs have decreased from 43.4% in 2018 to 30% in 2023, suggesting improved efficiency and cost management.
Why has the organization maintained a 0% executive compensation rate?
The organization has maintained a 0% executive compensation rate to align leadership salaries with its mission and values, focusing resources on programmatic activities.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc's revenue has grown by 33.5%, moving from $327K to $437K. Total assets decreased by 39.5% over the same period, from $917K to $555K. Total functional expenses rose by 22.4%, from $356K to $436K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc reported a surplus of $636, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $576K in liabilities against $555K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 103.7%), resulting in net assets of $-20,590.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $437K | $436K | $555K | $576K | — | — |
| 2022 | $404K | $437K | $571K | $592K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $368K | $440K | $637K | $625K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $411K | $440K | $675K | $626K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $387K | $411K | $686K | $608K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $397K | $381K | $730K | $628K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $403K | $379K | $732K | $646K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $339K | $375K | $723K | $661K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $361K | $353K | $776K | $679K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $319K | $353K | $785K | $696K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $297K | $304K | $825K | $702K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $309K | $357K | $857K | $728K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $327K | $356K | $917K | $739K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $437K, expenses of $436K, and assets of $555K (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $404K, expenses of $437K, and assets of $571K (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $368K, expenses of $440K, and assets of $637K (revenue -10.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $411K, expenses of $440K, and assets of $675K (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $387K, expenses of $411K, and assets of $686K (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $397K, expenses of $381K, and assets of $730K (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $403K, expenses of $379K, and assets of $732K (revenue +18.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $339K, expenses of $375K, and assets of $723K (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $361K, expenses of $353K, and assets of $776K (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $319K, expenses of $353K, and assets of $785K (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $297K, expenses of $304K, and assets of $825K (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $309K, expenses of $357K, and assets of $857K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $327K, expenses of $356K, and assets of $917K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Montclair Shared Housing Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.