Montefiore Cemetery Corporation

Montefiore Cemetery Corporation exhibits strong financial growth and asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 131057890 · St Albans, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28

$36.1MRevenue
$17.7MGross Revenue
$191.6MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Montefiore Cemetery Corporation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$36.1M
Total Expenses$11.6M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$178.8M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Montefiore Cemetery Corporation Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Montefiore Cemetery Corporation directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Montefiore Cemetery Corporation

Montefiore Cemetery Corporation (EIN: 131057890) is a nonprofit organization based in St Albans, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $36.1M and total assets of $191.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Montefiore Cemetery Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

90Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Montefiore Cemetery Corporation is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 90 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$21.5M
Total Expenses$11.6M
Surplus / Deficit+$9.9M
Total Assets$180.3M
Total Liabilities$1.4M
Net Assets$178.8M
Operating Margin46.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.8%
Months of Reserves186.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Montefiore Cemetery Corporation reported a surplus of $9.9M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 186.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Montefiore Cemetery Corporation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+5.0%+2.2%+5.6%
2022+11.0%+1.7%+5.5%
2021+25.2%+8.4%+4.4%
2020-4.3%-2.3%+2.8%
2019-2.0%+2.6%+3.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1936

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Montefiore Cemetery Corporation demonstrates consistent financial growth and stability over the past decade. Revenue has steadily increased from $14.58 million in 2014 to $21.47 million in 2023, while assets have grown significantly from $126.13 million to $180.27 million in the same period. The organization consistently maintains a healthy surplus, with revenues significantly exceeding expenses each year, indicating strong financial management and sustainability. For instance, in 2023, revenue was $21,466,915 against expenses of $11,582,917. The organization's spending efficiency appears strong, with expenses consistently around 50-60% of revenue, allowing for substantial asset accumulation. The absence of reported officer compensation across all filings suggests a lean administrative structure or that compensation is handled through other means not captured in this specific field, which could be a positive indicator of resource allocation to its primary mission. However, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, a precise assessment of spending efficiency is challenging. Transparency regarding executive compensation is high, as zero officer compensation is reported. However, the lack of NTEE code and detailed expense breakdowns in the provided data limits a full transparency assessment regarding program spending versus overhead. The consistent growth in assets and low liabilities ($1,431,871 in 2023) indicate a very stable and well-managed financial position.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Montefiore Cemetery Corporation with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Montefiore Cemetery Corporation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$21.5MTotal Revenue
$11.6MTotal Expenses
$180.3MTotal Assets
$1.4MTotal Liabilities
$178.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $9.9M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.8%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, suggesting either a volunteer-led executive team or that compensation is categorized differently, which is a positive indicator for resource allocation to the organization's mission given its substantial revenue and assets.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Montefiore Cemetery Corporation's IRS 990 filings:

  • NTEE Code is unknown, limiting understanding of its specific charitable sector.
  • Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data prevents precise efficiency analysis.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Montefiore Cemetery Corporation:

  • Consistent and significant revenue growth over the past decade (from $14.58M in 2014 to $21.47M in 2023).
  • Substantial and growing asset base ($126.13M in 2014 to $180.27M in 2023), indicating strong financial stability.
  • Healthy financial surplus each year, with revenues consistently exceeding expenses.
  • Very low liabilities relative to assets ($1.43M liabilities vs. $180.27M assets in 2023).
  • Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, suggesting efficient use of funds or volunteer leadership.

Frequently Asked Questions about Montefiore Cemetery Corporation

Is Montefiore Cemetery Corporation a legitimate charity?

Montefiore Cemetery Corporation (EIN: 131057890) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $36.1M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Montefiore Cemetery Corporation spend its money?

Montefiore Cemetery Corporation directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Montefiore Cemetery Corporation tax-deductible?

Montefiore Cemetery Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 131057890). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Montefiore Cemetery Corporation's spending goes to programs?

Montefiore Cemetery Corporation directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Montefiore Cemetery Corporation located?

Montefiore Cemetery Corporation is headquartered in St Albans, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 131057890.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Montefiore Cemetery Corporation have?

Montefiore Cemetery Corporation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $36.1M in total revenue.

Is Montefiore Cemetery Corporation a good charity?

Based on the provided financial data, Montefiore Cemetery Corporation appears to be a financially sound and well-managed organization. It consistently generates significant surpluses, has growing assets, and reports no officer compensation, which are all positive indicators. However, without a detailed breakdown of program vs. administrative expenses, a definitive 'good charity' assessment is limited.

How has Montefiore Cemetery Corporation's financial health changed over the last decade?

Montefiore Cemetery Corporation's financial health has significantly improved over the last decade. Revenue has increased from $14.58 million in 2014 to $21.47 million in 2023, and total assets have grown from $126.13 million to $180.27 million in the same period, demonstrating robust growth and stability.

What is the organization's spending efficiency?

The organization consistently spends less than its revenue, with expenses typically around 50-60% of revenue (e.g., $11.58 million expenses vs. $21.47 million revenue in 2023). This indicates strong overall spending efficiency, allowing for significant asset accumulation. However, without a detailed functional expense breakdown, specific program efficiency cannot be fully determined.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Montefiore Cemetery Corporation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Montefiore Cemetery Corporation's revenue has grown by 26.7%, moving from $16.9M to $21.5M. Total functional expenses fell by 2.7%, from $11.9M to $11.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Montefiore Cemetery Corporation reported a surplus of $9.9M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.4M in liabilities against $180.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.8%), resulting in net assets of $178.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $21.5M $11.6M $180.3M $1.4M View 990
2022 $20.4M $11.3M $170.6M $1.7M View 990
2021 $18.4M $11.1M $161.7M $1.8M View 990
2020 $14.7M $10.3M $154.9M $2.4M
2019 $15.4M $10.5M $150.7M $2.6M View 990
2018 $15.7M $10.3M $146.1M $2.8M View 990
2017 $15.5M $10.2M $140.8M $3.0M View 990
2016 $15.0M $11.0M $135.5M $3.0M View 990
2015 $15.4M $10.0M $131.4M $3.0M View 990
2014 $14.6M $9.3M $126.1M $3.1M View 990
2013 $13.8M $8.8M $120.7M $2.9M View 990
2012 $18.0M $11.5M $115.7M $2.9M View 990
2011 $16.9M $11.9M $0 $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $21.5M, expenses of $11.6M, and assets of $180.3M (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $20.4M, expenses of $11.3M, and assets of $170.6M (revenue +11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $18.4M, expenses of $11.1M, and assets of $161.7M (revenue +25.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $14.7M, expenses of $10.3M, and assets of $154.9M (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $15.4M, expenses of $10.5M, and assets of $150.7M (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $15.7M, expenses of $10.3M, and assets of $146.1M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $15.5M, expenses of $10.2M, and assets of $140.8M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $15.0M, expenses of $11.0M, and assets of $135.5M (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $15.4M, expenses of $10.0M, and assets of $131.4M (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $14.6M, expenses of $9.3M, and assets of $126.1M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $13.8M, expenses of $8.8M, and assets of $120.7M (revenue -23.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $18.0M, expenses of $11.5M, and assets of $115.7M (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $16.9M, expenses of $11.9M, and assets of $0.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Montefiore Cemetery Corporation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Montefiore Cemetery Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State