Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan

Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan maintains stable finances with consistent revenue and zero reported officer compensation.

EIN: 132830124 · New York, NY · NTEE: B21Z · Updated: 2026-03-28

$3.9MRevenue
$3.9MGross Revenue
$2.0MAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B21Z
Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.9M
Total Expenses$4.0M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$2.2M
Transparency Score90/100

Is Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan

Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan (EIN: 132830124) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code B21Z. The organization reported total revenue of $3.9M and total assets of $2.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

47Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 47 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.0M
Total Expenses$4.0M
Surplus / Deficit$-29,989
Total Assets$2.2M
Total Liabilities$3K
Net Assets$2.2M
Operating Margin-0.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.1%
Months of Reserves6.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan reported a deficit of $30K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 6.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+0.8%+5.2%-1.6%
2022+0.1%+8.4%-13.5%
2021+8.1%-11.3%+21.2%
2020-17.6%-3.4%+7.6%
2019+9.9%-1.3%+19.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1979

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues and expenses generally in the range of $3.5 million to $4.4 million over the past decade. The organization's assets have shown growth, increasing from $1.44 million in 2016 to $2.19 million in 2023, indicating a stable financial position. While there have been periods where expenses slightly exceeded revenue, such as in 2023 ($4,012,671 expenses vs. $3,982,682 revenue) and 2020 ($3,964,143 expenses vs. $3,649,744 revenue), these fluctuations appear to be managed, and the organization maintains a healthy asset base relative to its operational scale. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings suggests a strong commitment to directing resources towards its mission, and also indicates a high level of transparency regarding executive remuneration.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.0MTotal Revenue
$4.0MTotal Expenses
$2.2MTotal Assets
$3KTotal Liabilities
$2.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $30K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or benefits are paid to officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size and suggests either a volunteer leadership model or that compensation is reported under different categories not immediately apparent as 'officer compensation'.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is unusual for an organization of this scale and may warrant further inquiry into how leadership is compensated or structured.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan:

  • Consistent financial stability with revenues and expenses generally balanced over time.
  • Healthy asset base, growing from $1.44 million in 2016 to $2.19 million in 2023.
  • Strong indication of resources directed towards programs, given the lack of reported officer compensation.
  • Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), demonstrating consistent transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan

Is Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan a legitimate charity?

Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan (EIN: 132830124) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.9M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan spend its money?

Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan tax-deductible?

Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 132830124). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan's spending goes to programs?

Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan is above average for NTEE category B21Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan located?

Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 132830124. It is classified under NTEE code B21Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan have?

Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.9M in total revenue.

How does Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan manage to operate without reporting any officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings suggests either a fully volunteer leadership structure or that executive compensation is categorized differently within their financial statements, which would warrant further investigation for complete transparency.

What is the primary source of Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan's revenue?

While the provided data shows total revenue, the NTEE code B21Z (Elementary & Secondary Education) suggests that tuition fees are likely the primary source of revenue for Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan.

Has Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan experienced significant financial growth or decline?

Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan has maintained a relatively stable financial position over the past decade, with revenues fluctuating between approximately $3.6 million and $4.4 million, and assets showing a gradual increase from $1.44 million in 2016 to $2.19 million in 2023.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan's revenue has grown by 12.9%, moving from $3.5M to $4.0M. Total assets increased by 52.5% over the same period, from $1.4M to $2.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 22.9%, from $3.3M to $4.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan reported a deficit of $30K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $3K in liabilities against $2.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $2.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $4.0M $4.0M $2.2M $3K
2022 $4.0M $3.8M $2.2M $3K View 990
2021 $3.9M $3.5M $2.6M $467K View 990
2020 $3.6M $4.0M $2.1M $463K View 990
2019 $4.4M $4.1M $2.0M $211 View 990
2018 $4.0M $4.2M $1.7M $4K View 990
2017 $4.4M $4.1M $1.8M $0 View 990
2016 $3.9M $4.2M $1.4M $0 View 990
2015 $3.8M $4.3M $1.7M $9K View 990
2014 $4.2M $4.0M $2.1M $0 View 990
2013 $3.8M $3.7M $1.9M $0 View 990
2012 $3.8M $3.4M $1.8M $0 View 990
2011 $3.5M $3.3M $1.4M $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -17.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +10.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $1.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Montessori Family Schools Of Manhattan is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B21Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B21Z.

View all B21Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State