Monteview Canal Company

EIN: 820220152 · Monteview, ID

$343KRevenue
$1.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Monteview Canal Company Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$343K
Total Expenses$283K
Net Assets$201K

Is Monteview Canal Company Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Monteview Canal Company

Monteview Canal Company (EIN: 820220152) is a nonprofit organization based in Monteview, ID. The organization reported total revenue of $343K and total assets of $1.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Monteview Canal Company's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

42Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Monteview Canal Company is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 42 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$384K
Total Expenses$283K
Surplus / Deficit+$100K
Total Assets$226K
Total Liabilities$25K
Net Assets$201K
Operating Margin26.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio11.0%
Months of Reserves9.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Monteview Canal Company reported a surplus of $100K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 11.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Monteview Canal Company's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+12.5%-19.5%+79.5%
2022+-0.0%-1.2%-8.1%
2021-2.4%+1.2%-10.1%
2020-8.3%+10.0%-1.8%
2019-5.5%-6.0%+5.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1984

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Monteview Canal Company has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Monteview Canal Company with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$384KTotal Revenue
$283KTotal Expenses
$226KTotal Assets
$25KTotal Liabilities
$201KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $100K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 11.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Monteview Canal Company

Is Monteview Canal Company a legitimate charity?

Monteview Canal Company (EIN: 820220152) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Idaho. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $343K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Monteview Canal Company spend its money?

Monteview Canal Company reported $343K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Monteview Canal Company tax-deductible?

Monteview Canal Company is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 820220152). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Monteview Canal Company located?

Monteview Canal Company is headquartered in Monteview, Idaho and files with the IRS under EIN 820220152.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Monteview Canal Company have?

Monteview Canal Company has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $343K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Monteview Canal Company showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Monteview Canal Company's revenue has grown by 51.6%, moving from $253K to $384K. Total assets increased by 53.5% over the same period, from $147K to $226K. Total functional expenses rose by 17.8%, from $241K to $283K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Monteview Canal Company reported a surplus of $100K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $25K in liabilities against $226K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 11.0%), resulting in net assets of $201K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $384K $283K $226K $25K View 990
2022 $341K $352K $126K $25K View 990
2021 $341K $356K $137K $25K
2020 $349K $352K $153K $25K
2019 $381K $320K $156K $25K View 990
2018 $403K $341K $148K $79K View 990
2017 $403K $476K $103K $96K View 990
2016 $349K $409K $104K $25K View 990
2015 $341K $389K $164K $25K View 990
2014 $367K $318K $174K $25K View 990
2013 $366K $333K $125K $25K View 990
2012 $266K $331K $92K $25K View 990
2011 $253K $241K $147K $16K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $384K, expenses of $283K, and assets of $226K (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $341K, expenses of $352K, and assets of $126K (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $341K, expenses of $356K, and assets of $137K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $349K, expenses of $352K, and assets of $153K (revenue -8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $381K, expenses of $320K, and assets of $156K (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $403K, expenses of $341K, and assets of $148K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $403K, expenses of $476K, and assets of $103K (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $349K, expenses of $409K, and assets of $104K (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $341K, expenses of $389K, and assets of $164K (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $367K, expenses of $318K, and assets of $174K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $366K, expenses of $333K, and assets of $125K (revenue +37.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $266K, expenses of $331K, and assets of $92K (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $253K, expenses of $241K, and assets of $147K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Monteview Canal Company:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Monteview Canal Company is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Idaho

Explore more nonprofits based in Idaho with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Idaho nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State