Montford Park Players

EIN: 237427417 · Asheville, NC

$216KRevenue
$160KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Montford Park Players Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$216K
Total Expenses$219K
Net Assets$149K

Is Montford Park Players Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Montford Park Players

Montford Park Players (EIN: 237427417) is a nonprofit organization based in Asheville, NC. The organization reported total revenue of $216K and total assets of $160K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Montford Park Players's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

51Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Montford Park Players is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 51 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$205K
Total Expenses$219K
Surplus / Deficit$-14,492
Total Assets$175K
Total Liabilities$27K
Net Assets$149K
Operating Margin-7.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio15.2%
Months of Reserves9.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Montford Park Players reported a deficit of $14K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Montford Park Players's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-3.5%+0.7%-8.0%
2022-41.2%-17.0%-35.5%
2021+275.3%+234.8%+39.9%
2020-47.3%-61.1%+15.0%
2019+32.0%+57.9%-8.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1975

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Montford Park Players has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Montford Park Players with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$205KTotal Revenue
$219KTotal Expenses
$175KTotal Assets
$27KTotal Liabilities
$149KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $14K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Montford Park Players

Is Montford Park Players a legitimate charity?

Montford Park Players (EIN: 237427417) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $216K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Montford Park Players spend its money?

Montford Park Players reported $216K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Montford Park Players tax-deductible?

Montford Park Players is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237427417). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Montford Park Players located?

Montford Park Players is headquartered in Asheville, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 237427417.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Montford Park Players have?

Montford Park Players has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $216K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Montford Park Players showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Montford Park Players's revenue has grown by 169.5%, moving from $76K to $205K. Total assets increased by 223.2% over the same period, from $54K to $175K. Total functional expenses rose by 155.8%, from $86K to $219K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Montford Park Players reported a deficit of $14K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $27K in liabilities against $175K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.2%), resulting in net assets of $149K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $205K $219K $175K $27K
2022 $212K $218K $191K $25K View 990
2021 $361K $263K $295K $-781 View 990
2020 $96K $78K $211K $13K
2019 $182K $202K $184K $3K View 990
2018 $138K $128K $201K $3K View 990
2017 $131K $156K $194K $6K View 990
2016 $118K $179K $218K $5K View 990
2015 $132K $180K $280K $7K View 990
2014 $416K $149K $324K $2K View 990
2013 $113K $108K $55K $958 View 990
2012 $100K $96K $56K $7K View 990
2011 $76K $86K $54K $12K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $205K, expenses of $219K, and assets of $175K (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $212K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $191K (revenue -41.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $361K, expenses of $263K, and assets of $295K (revenue +275.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $211K (revenue -47.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $184K (revenue +32.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $138K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $201K (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $156K, and assets of $194K (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $179K, and assets of $218K (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $180K, and assets of $280K (revenue -68.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $416K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $324K (revenue +267.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $55K (revenue +13.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $56K (revenue +31.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $54K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Montford Park Players:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Montford Park Players is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in North Carolina

Explore more nonprofits based in North Carolina with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all North Carolina nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State