Mother Lode Christian School

EIN: 941600299 · Tuolumne, CA

$2.6MRevenue
$2.5MGross Revenue
$2.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Mother Lode Christian School Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.6M
Total Expenses$2.5M
Net Assets$2.5M

Is Mother Lode Christian School Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mother Lode Christian School

Mother Lode Christian School (EIN: 941600299) is a nonprofit organization based in Tuolumne, CA. The organization reported total revenue of $2.6M and total assets of $2.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mother Lode Christian School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

61Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Mother Lode Christian School is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 61 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.4M
Total Expenses$2.5M
Surplus / Deficit$-61,594
Total Assets$2.8M
Total Liabilities$290K
Net Assets$2.5M
Operating Margin-2.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio10.3%
Months of Reserves13.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Mother Lode Christian School reported a deficit of $62K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 13.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 10.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mother Lode Christian School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+9.6%+16.5%-0.5%
2022+13.2%+21.0%-1.3%
2021+32.6%+19.2%+9.2%
2020+5.0%+8.1%+4.0%
2019+21.4%+21.0%-4.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1965

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mother Lode Christian School has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mother Lode Christian School with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.4MTotal Revenue
$2.5MTotal Expenses
$2.8MTotal Assets
$290KTotal Liabilities
$2.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $62K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 10.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mother Lode Christian School

Is Mother Lode Christian School a legitimate charity?

Mother Lode Christian School (EIN: 941600299) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Mother Lode Christian School spend its money?

Mother Lode Christian School reported $2.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mother Lode Christian School tax-deductible?

Mother Lode Christian School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 941600299). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mother Lode Christian School located?

Mother Lode Christian School is headquartered in Tuolumne, California and files with the IRS under EIN 941600299.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mother Lode Christian School have?

Mother Lode Christian School has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mother Lode Christian School showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mother Lode Christian School's revenue has grown by 338.9%, moving from $550K to $2.4M. Total assets increased by 32.6% over the same period, from $2.1M to $2.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 320.7%, from $588K to $2.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mother Lode Christian School reported a deficit of $62K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $290K in liabilities against $2.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 10.3%), resulting in net assets of $2.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.4M $2.5M $2.8M $290K
2022 $2.2M $2.1M $2.8M $243K View 990
2021 $1.9M $1.8M $2.9M $357K View 990
2020 $1.5M $1.5M $2.6M $303K View 990
2019 $1.4M $1.4M $2.5M $197K View 990
2018 $1.2M $1.1M $2.6M $335K View 990
2017 $1.1M $1.0M $2.6M $331K View 990
2016 $747K $871K $2.4M $198K View 990
2015 $1.0M $723K $2.7M $456K View 990
2014 $674K $699K $2.2M $156K View 990
2013 $679K $669K $2.2M $175K View 990
2012 $669K $660K $2.2M $149K View 990
2011 $550K $588K $2.1M $126K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +13.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +32.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +21.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +50.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $747K, expenses of $871K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -26.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $723K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +50.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $674K, expenses of $699K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $679K, expenses of $669K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $669K, expenses of $660K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +21.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $550K, expenses of $588K, and assets of $2.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mother Lode Christian School:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mother Lode Christian School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State